The Faribault Bethlehem Academy Cardinals and Lyle/Pacelli Athletics ended regulation tied at 49 points each Friday in Hayfield.  The Cardinals won in overtime 54-50 in the consolation game of the Hayfield Holiday Basketball Tournament.  Bethlehem Academy finished the game with 12 assists on 17 field goals and overcame a very poor shooting night from two point range.

The Cardinals had 5 two point baskets and shot 22 percent from inside the three point line.  They were 12 of 25 (48%) from beyond the arc.  Bethlehem Academy outscored Lyle/Pacelli 8 to 5 at the free throw line and won the glass war 31 to 29.  Damon Trump had 11 rebounds to go with his 8 points and 4 assists.  Griffin Malecha led the Cardinals with 15 points.  He was 4 of 6 from three point range and added a team leading 4 steals in the game.  Jack Clark finished with 13 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and Zach Van Thomme collected 10 points.

No details given in the Faribault Falcon 74-33 loss at Mankato East Friday night.

Hayfield downed Zumbrota-Mazeppa in the title game 70-58 behind 9 three point baskets.  Patrick Towey led the Vikings with 23 points, Luke Dudycha had 14 points, 14 rebounds, Ethan Slathaag  12 points and Mason Tapp 11 points.  The Cougars were led by Anthony Cylkowski with 22 points, Zach Hutton added 14 and Cole Peters 10 points.

Other boys basketball from the area:

  • Cannon Falls 62  Hinckley/Finlayson 29
  • Grand Meadow 62  Goodhue 46 (consolation of Grand Meadow Tournament)
  • Leroy-Ostrander 64  Alden-Conger 56  (championship of Grand Meadow)
  • Pine Island 71  St. Charles 56
  • Randolph 64  Rushford-Peterson 46
  • Caledonia 71  Rochester Lourdes 65
  • Mabel-Canton 50  Fillmore Central 35
  • LaCrescent 69  Dover-Eyota 68
  • Kingsland 59  Houston 58
  • Chatfield 75  Lanesboro 58
  • Wayzata 73  Eagan 54
  • East Ridge 74  Eastview 67
  • Alexandria 82  Mankato West 62
  • Lakeville North 84  Henry Sibley 38
  • Minnetonka 72  Lakeville South 58
  • St. Peter 77 Kenyon-Wanamingo 44
  • Shakopee 81   Eden Prairie 79
  • Fairmont 42  Maple River 35
  • Blue Earth Area 66  United South Central 64
  • New Prague 57  Rosemount 47
  • Tri-City United 58  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 51
  • Minnehaha Academy 101  Burnsville 83
  • Rochester Century 82  Columbia Heights 76
  • Farmington 61  Park of Cotttage Grove 55
  • Northfield 82  St. Croix Prep 61
  • Watertown-Mayer 61  Triton 49
  • John Marshall 69  Lake City 48 (Matthew Hurt scores his 3,000th point)
  • Duluth East 63  Owatonna 58
  • Belle Plaine 62  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 58
  • Apple Valley 83  St. Louis Park 76
Target Center Scoreboard Work During 2017 State Boys Basketball Tournament. Photo by Roy Koenig