Caledonia quarterback Owen King was not named Mr. Football but he is the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year.

The announcement Wednesday included the naming of the 2017 AP All-State team and the three teams include a couple of Owatonna Huskies.

The Spring Grove Lions were the nine man State Champs and landed just one player on the third team this year.

Owatonna junior running back Jason Williamson was named to the First Team.  Also from the KDHL POWER 96 listening area on the first team were:

  • Spencer Rolland                  Offensive Lineman               Apple Valley
  • Kellen McKeag                     Linebacker                           Apple Valley
  • Zach Whaley                        Defensive Lineman              Prior Lake

Second Team:

  • Zach Myhre                          Running Back                      Grand Meadow
  • Preston Jelen                       Running Back                      Prior Lake
  • Jordan Burg                         Receiver                              Caledonia
  • Jacob Paulson                     Receiver                              Rushford-Peterson
  • Bryce Benhart                      Offensive Lineman              Lakeville North
  • Connor McKern                   Offensive Lineman               Kasson-Mantorville
  • Nathan Boe                         Offensive Lineman               Lakeville North
  • Riley Hansen                      Offensive  Lineman               Apple Valley
  • Mitchell Oswald                  Defensive Lineman               Blooming Prairie
  • Mason  Staggemeyer         Linebacker                            Caledonia
  • Zach Mensink                     Linebacker                            Owatonna
  • Saiveon Williamson           Defensive Back                     Waseca
  • Marcus Shepley                All-purpose                            Burnsville

Third Team:

  • Carter Kopet                      Quarterback                          Cleveland
  • Andrew Goeregen             Receiver                               Caledonia
  • Jacob Smith                      Offensive Lineman                Rosemount
  • Nick Waldo                        Offensive Lineman                Winona
  • Ryan Schoenfelder           Defensive Lineman               Goodhue
  • Zachary Jakes                  Defensive Lineman               Mankato West
  • Brock Mogenson              Linebacker                            Farmington
  • Alex Folz                          All-purpose                           Spring Grove

No Faribault Bethlehem Academy players were named and they were in the State Tournament.  No Northfield players, and no players from Rochester made it on the three teams.

The First Team had 5 Eden Prairie players and two from Apple Valley.

Bethlehem Academy Football Team. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld