The second season began in Minnesota high school football Tuesday night with playoff games throughout the area on a windy, chilly night.

Here are the results from the KDHL/POWER 96 listening area.

The #1 seed Faribault Bethlehem Academy Cardinals in Section 2 Class 1A will host United South Central Saturday night at Bruce Smith Field.  Game time is 7:00 p.m.

The first game of the season the Rebels defeated the Cardinals 6-0 so Bethlehem Academy has a chance to avenge that loss.

The Cardinals only other two losses were to Kenyon-Wanamingo 8-0 in the Moat and their homecoming game against Mayer Lutheran 14-7.

The other semi-final in Section 2 Class 1A is going according to seed also with #2 St. Clair hosting Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons.

The Tornadoes defeated Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton Tuesday night 51-8 while ACGE downed Mankato Loyola 41-14.

The Section Final next Friday at 7:00 pm. will be at Jordan High School.

Faribault already knows who they will play Saturday night.

The Falcons (1-7) are the #3 seed in the five team Section 1 Class 4A and travel to Kasson to play unbeaten and #4 rated Kasson-Mantorville at K.M. Telecom Stadium.

The game will be on POWER 96 Radio beginning 6:45 p.m.

Top seed and number one rated Winona will face Red Wing Saturday night.

The Wingers defeated Albert Lea in Tiger Country 20-16 for their first win of the season.

Albert Lea finished with no wins this season.

In Section One Class 1A:

Top seed and top rated Goodhue ended Hayfield's season 60-7 and will play a very good Fillmore Central team Saturday night in Goodhue at 7:00 p.m.

The #4 seed Falcons beat Wabasha-Kellogg 61-12 in Harmony Tuesday night to improve to 7-2 this season.  Goodhue is undefeated but Head Coach Tony Poncelat knows they have a very good defense.

Everything went according to seed on the other side of the bracket with #2 Rushford-Peterson winning 42-22 over #7 Kingsland and the #3 Blooming Prairie Awesome Blossoms rolling over Southland 54-22.

Blooming Prairie goes to Rushford-Peterson Saturday night and the game will be broadcast on KAT KOUNTRY 105 104.9 FM.

Section One Class 3A: Unbeaten top seed and state ranked Rochester Lourdes was almost upset by #8 seed LaCrescent 17-14.

The #5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougars defeated #4 Pine Island 15-9 on KDHL Tuesday night and travels to Rochester Saturday night at 7:00 p.m.

#2 Byron blanked #7 Dover-Eyota 40-0 and #6 Plainview-Elgin-MIllville upset #3 Stewartville 28-22.  The Bears will host PEM Saturday.

Section 3 Class 3A: #7 seed Tri-City United (3-6) downed #2 Sibley East (7-1) 43-7 in Arlington.  The Titans go to Jackson County Central (7-2) Saturday afternoon at 3:00 p.m.

Jackson County Central got by #6 St. Peter (2-7) 37-27 Tuesday night.

Top seed Fairmont had a bye and will host #4 Luverne (5-4) 3:00 p.m. Saturday.

The Cardinals of Luverne beat #5 Worthinngton (2-7) 21-8.

Section Four Class 3A: #3 Cannon Falls rolled over Lake City 42-20 and travel to Breck Saturday night at 7:00 p.m.

Top seed and Class 3A top ranked St. Croix Lutheran will play Minneapolis Edison Saturday night after Edison beat Minneapols Roosevelt 32-20 Tuesday night.

Section 2 Class 4A: #4 Dassel-Cokato ended #5 Mankato East's season 28-6 and they go to Marshall Saturday to play at SMSU at 3:00 p.m.

#2 seed Waseca will host #3 Hutchinson after the Tigers defeated #6 New Ulm 44-20.

The Bluejays game is also at 3:00 p.m.

Section One Class 5A:  Top seed Northfield (8-0) sees #5 Rochester Century (4-5) at 7:00 p.m. Saturday after the Panthers upended #4 Rochester Mayo (4-5) 7-6.

#2 Owatonna (7-1) will play the #3 Austin Packers (5-4) after the Packers beat #6 Rochester John Marshall 47-12 Tuesday night.

Section Two Class 5A: #3 Mankato West (8-1) outscored #6 Bloomington Jefferson (1-8) 62-35 and goes to #2 Chanhassen Saturday at 3:00 p.m.

#1 Chaska (8-0) hosts #4 Waconia (4-5) 3:00 p.m. Saturday after Waconia ended New Prague's (2-7) season 31-7.

Section One Nine-Man: Top seed and top ranked Spring Grove beat Lyle/Pacelli 64-20 and will play the four time defending State Champion #4 Grand Meadow Saturday night after the Super Larks bested #5 Mabel-Canton 52-22.

#2 Houston rode the Lanesboro Burros to a 72-14 win and entertains #3 Cleveland Saturday 7:00 p.m.  Cleveland clipped #6 Leroy-Ostrander Cardinal wings 55-30.

Class 6A playoffs begin Friday night.

Lewiston-Altura Press Box. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld