The Minnesota Basketball News Preseason Top 20 polls in boys basketball have four Big Nine Conference teams included.

Three teams from both the Hiawatha Valley League and South Suburban Conference are also included among the top teams in the state.

From the Big Nine, Mankato East, Austin and Northfield are rated #5, #8 and #12 respectively in Class 3A and Rochester John Marshall is #14 in Class 4A.

H-V-L representatives include Lake City #8 and Pine Island #18 in Class 2A and Goodhue #8 in Class 1A.

The Pine Island Panthers travel to Faribault Bethlehem Academy next Friday and the game will be on KDHL Radio.

The South Suburban Conference has Apple Valley #1, Lakeville North #10 and Prior Lake #17.

Remember two-time defending Class 1A Champion Minneapolis North is in Class 2A this season and is rated #2.  Minnehaha Academy is tops in Class 2A.

Three time defending football champion Caledonia is #3.

In Class 1A North Woods is on top and Springfield is #2.  Rushford-Peterson is #4, Cleveland #6, Mayer Lutheran #7.

The Nine-Man football champion Spring Grove Lions rank #18 in the preseason ratings.

In Class 3A seven time defending champion DeLaSalle is number one followed by Orono and St. Thomas Academy in the top three.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News Preseason boys basketball top 20 is here.

Class 4A

  1. Apple Valley
  2. Cretin- Derham Hall
  3. Park Center
  4. Hopkins
  5. Wayzata
  6. East Ridge
  7. Osseo
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Woodbury
  10. Lakeville North
  11. Ednia
  12. St. Cloud Tech
  13. Chaska
  14. Rochester John Marshall
  15. Forest Lake
  16. Champlin Park
  17. Prior Lake
  18. Rogers
  19. Tartan
  20. Minnetonka

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Orono
  3. St. Thomas Academy
  4. Columbia Heights
  5. Mankato East
  6. Robbinsdale Cooper
  7. Delano
  8. Austin
  9. Totino-Grace
  10. Fergus Falls
  11. Waconia
  12. Northfield
  13. Waseca
  14. Alexandria
  15. Grand Rapids
  16. Sauk Rapids-Rice
  17. St. Cloud Apollo
  18. Zimmerman
  19. St. Anthony Village
  20. Minneapolis Roosevelt

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Caledonia
  4. Annandale
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Brooklyn Center
  7. Esko
  8. Lake City
  9. Perham
  10. Breckendridge
  11. Virginia
  12. Jordan
  13. St. Charles
  14. Kimball
  15. Eden Valley- Watkins
  16. Redwood Valley
  17. Minnewaska Area
  18. Holy Family Catholic

Class 1A

  1. North Woods
  2. Springfield
  3. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey
  4. Rushford-Peterson
  5. Nevis
  6. Cleveland
  7. Mayer Lutheran
  8. Goodhue
  9. Wesbrook-Walnut Grove
  10. Ada-Borup
  11. Cass Lake-Bena
  12. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  13. Hinckley-Finlayson
  14. Red Lake
  15. Chisholm
  16. Braham
  17. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
  18. Spring Grove
  19. Stephen-Argyle
  20. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
Williams Arena Scoreboard. Photo by TSM