Three Big Nine Conference Class 3A schools are ranked in the top ten and one is in the Class 4A Minnesota Basketball News boys basketball top 15.

Mankato East is #6, Austin #7 and Northfield #10 in Class 3A and Rochester John Marshall is #14 in Class 4A.

Apple Valley is still #1 in Class 4A despite losing to Class 2A number one Minnehaha Academy in a nationally televised game Thursday night.

DeLaSalle is still the top rated Class 3A team and North Woods tops the Class 1A rankings.

In Class 1A Cleveland is #4, Rushford Peterson #9, Goodhue #16, Spring Grove #17

In Class 2A Caledonia is #3, Lake City #8, Jordan #11, St. Charles #12, Pine Island #17 and Byron #20.

In Class 4A Lakeville North is #10 and Prior Lake #17.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News Rankings are below.

Class 1A

  1. North Woods
  2. Springfield
  3. Nevis
  4. Cleveland
  5. Mayer Lutheran
  6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  7. Ada-Borup
  8. Cedar Mountain Comfrey
  9. Rushford-Peterson
  10. Cass Lake-Bena
  11. Russell Tyler-Ruthton
  12. Hinckley-Finlayson
  13. Chisholm
  14. Braham
  15. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal
  16. Goodhue
  17. Spring Grove
  18. Stephen-Argyle
  19. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  20. Sacred Heart

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Caledonia
  4. Annandale
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Brooklyn Center
  7. Esko
  8. Lake City
  9. Perham
  10. Virginia
  11. Jordan
  12. St. Charles
  13. Kimball
  14. Eden Valley-Watkins
  15. Hawley
  16. Breckenridge
  17. Pine Island
  18. Minnewaska Area
  19. Holy Family Catholic
  20. Byron

Class 3A

  1. Minneapolis DeLaSalle
  2. Orono
  3. St. Thomas Academy
  4. Columbia Heights
  5. Delano
  6. Mankato East
  7. Austin
  8. Totino-Grace
  9. Waconia
  10. Northfield
  11. Waseca
  12. Marshall
  13. Grand Rapids
  14. Robbinsdale Cooper
  15. St. Cloud Apollo
  16. Fergus Falls
  17. St. Anthony Village
  18. Willmar
  19. Minnesota Roosevelt
  20. Alexandria

Class 4A

  1. Apple Valley
  2. Cretin-Derham Hall
  3. Park Center
  4. Hopkins
  5. Wayzata
  6. East Ridge
  7. Osseo
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Woodbury
  10. Lakeville North
  11. Edina
  12. St. Cloud Tech
  13. North St. Paul
  14. Rochester John Marshall
  15. Forest Lake
  16. Champlin Park
  17. Prior Lake
  18. Andover
  19. Tartan
  20. Minnetonka
Thomas Northcut-Thinkstock