The Goodhue Wildcats last Saturday defeated the #2 ranked team in Class 1A Mountain Iron-Buhl 53-43 at a showcase event at Kasson-Mantorville High School.  That victory and a win over Class 2A state rated Stewartville had them jump from #8 to #3 in the latest Minnesota Basketball News Girls Basketball Top 20 in Class 1A.  In the process they jumped over unbeaten Grand Meadow.  The Super Larks are #3.

Mark this down on your calendars Grand Meadow and Goodhue play February  8 in Grand Meadow.  That will probably be for the top seed in Section 1A a week later.  In Class 3A there are four ranked Big 9 teams and in Class 4A John Marshall is now #20.  Northfield jumped back into the rankings in Class 3A at #20 following a recent victory over Austin, rated #15.  Red Wing is #5 and Mankato West #12.  The Waseca Blue Jays are #6.

In Class 4A there are six South Suburban Conference schools among the top 20 ranked girls basketball teams.  Unbeaten Farmington leads the pack at #4.  Eastview is #5, Apple Valley #12, Shakopee #16.  Prior Lake #18 and Lakeville North #19 are the other schools from that conference.

In Class 2A Medford climbed from #16 to #13 with another undefeated week.  There are three Hiawatha Valley League schools.  Rochester Lourdes #6, Stewartville #11 and Lake City #19.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News Girls Basketball rankings are here:

Class 1A  

  1. Minneota
  2. Menahga
  3. Goodhue
  4. Grand Meadow
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Heritage Christian
  8. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  9. Hills-Beaver Creek
  10. Parkers Prairie
  11. Stephen-Argyle
  12. Lac qui Parle Valley
  13. Cromwell-Wright
  14. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  15. BOLD
  16. SW Minnesota Christian
  17. Park Christian
  18. Cherry
  19. Wabasso
  20. Red Lake

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Roseau
  3. Eden Valley-Watkins
  4. Minnehaha Academy
  5. Holy Family Catholic
  6. Rochester Lourdes
  7. Rush City
  8. Minneapolis North
  9. Annandale
  10. Hawley
  11. Stewartville
  12. Norwood-Young America
  13. Medford
  14. Esko
  15. Winona Cotter
  16. Maranatha Christian
  17. New London-Spicer
  18. Mesabi East
  19. Lake City
  20. Royalton

Class 3A

  1. Hill-Murray
  2. Alexandria
  3. Holy Angels
  4. St. Paul Como Park
  5. Red Wing
  6. Waseca
  7. Waconia
  8. Willmar
  9. Simley
  10. Robbinsdale Cooper
  11. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  12. Mankato West
  13. New Ulm
  14. Becker
  15. Austin
  16. DeLaSalle
  17. Grand Rapids
  18. HIbbing
  19. Fergus Falls
  20. Northfield

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Stillwater
  4. Farmington
  5. Eastview
  6. St. Michael-Albertville
  7. Roseville
  8. Park Center
  9. Forest Lake
  10. Eden Prairie
  11. Centennial
  12. Apple Valley
  13. Maple Grove
  14. Chaska
  15. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  16. Shakopee
  17. Elk River
  18. Prior Lake
  19. Lakeville North
  20. Rochester John Marshall

Northfield Gym Halftime Shoot. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld