The #10 Class 2A Kasson-Mantorville Komets defeated Pine Island 3-0 in the Launching Pad at Kasson-Mantorville High School Thursday night.

Scores were 25-13, 25-19, 25-16.

The Komets had too much offense for the Panthers.

6'0 Junior Payton Seuss had 16 kills and 5'10 sophomore Emilee Terry added 11 kills.

The only fly in the ointment for Kasson-Mantorville was ten service errors.

Komet Head Coach Adam VanOort told KDHL before the match his team was concentrating on being more aggressive on their serves so the elevated number of errors was expected to some extent.

My unofficial statistics had K-M with 42 kills and 21 errors in the three set match while Pine Island tallied 15 kills and had 17 errors.

#2 seed Kasson-Mantorville will play Saturday afternoon at 2:30 at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena against #3 seed Cannon Falls.

The Bombers swept Rochester Lourdes 25-16, 25-13, 25-12.

On the other side of the bracket top seed and #3 Class 2A state ranked Stewartville swept Triton 25-21, 25-18, 25-16 and no set scores were reported in a 3 set victory by Byron over Zumbrota-Mazeppa.

Stewartville plays Byron at 1:00 p.m. Saturday in Rochester.

In some other area playoff action Thursday night.

East Subsection of Section 1 Class 2A :  Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3-0 over Dover-Eyota, Winona Cotter 3-1 over Lake City, St. Charles 3-0 over LaCrescent and Red Wing 3-0 over Chatfield.

West Subsection of Section 1 Class 1A : #2 seed and #5 state ranked Faribault Bethlehem Academy won 3-0 over Randolph 25-16, 25-20, 25-8.

#6 Goodhue went to #3 Medford and had a happy bus ride home after a 3-0 win.

#1 seed and #4 state ranked Hayfield swept Lyle/Pacelli.

#4 seed Grand Meadow defeated #5 Blooming Prairie.

That means at 1:00 p.m. Saturday Hayfield plays Grand Meadow in one semi-final match and Bethlehem Academy goes up against Goodhue at 2:30 p.m.

The match will be broadcast on KAT KOUNTRY 105 104.9 FM with Randy Sobrack on the call.

In the Section 1 Class 1A East Subsection Mabel-Canton beat Lewiston-Altura 3-1, Fillmore Central downed Schaeffer Academy 3-1, Caledonia swept Kingsland and Spring Grove defeated Wabasha-Kellogg 3-1.

Section 2A South Subsection:  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown rolled by Martin Luther/Granada Huntley East Chain/Truman 25-7, 25-13, 25-19.

Madelia knocked off Martin County west and plays the Buccaneers Halloween night at 6 in St. Peter.

#6 seed New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva upset #3 seed Alden-Conger in a five set thriller and will play #2 St. Clair Halloween at 7:45 p.m. in St. Peter.

The Tornadoes swept Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial.

In the North Subsection of Section 2 Class A Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop beat Cleveland in four sets, BOLD defeated Cedar Mountain-Comfrey, New Ulm Cathedral downed Sleepy Eye St. Mary's in four sets and Mayer Lutheran rolled by Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart in three sets.

South Subsection Class 2A:  Kenyon-Wanamingo will play Tri-City United at Mankato East High school at 6:00 p.m. Halloween night.

The match will be broadcast on POWER 96 Radio, 95.9 FM beginning 6:45 p.m.

The top seed Knights received a bye.  #4 seed Tri-City United beat Waseca 3-2 Thursday night in Montgomery.

On the other side #2 St. Peter defeated Fairmont in three sets and #3 Blue Earth Area swept Maple River to end their season.

Komets Chillin' between Sets. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld