The Lakeville South Cougars and Lakeville North Panthers have a number of athletes participating at the State Swim Meet in Minneapolis Saturday.

Lakeville South senior Ryenne Hathaway had the fastest time in the 50 Yard Freestyle of 23.20 which automatically gives her All-American status.

The next three finishers had times low enough for All-American consideration to give you an indication of how fast the field was for the event.

Lakeville North freshman Katie Pattee finished 7th nearly breaking the 24 second mark and Rosemount senior Macy Klein was 8th so they join Hathaway in the finals Saturday.

Apple Valley sophomore Claudia Dougan was 18th.

The Lakeville South 200 Yard Freestyle Relay was third and Rosemount second behind Edina in another fast field.

The Hornets were first with a time of 1:33.15 and all the legs were performed by seniors.

Rosemount was second, less than a second behind Edina.  Lakeville South was 3rd  with a time of 1:37.39.  The Cougar relay consisted of senior Ryenne Hathaway to start, junior Josphine Sommers was next followed by freshman Skylar Leverenz and junior Peyton Wright.

The Rosemount and Lakeville South relay team times were low enough to qualify for All-American consideration.

Lakeville North swims in the consolation round tomorrow after posting a time good enough for 10th place.  Freshman Katie Pattee got the Panthers off to a good start and other members of the team are junior Caroline Anderson, senior Elizabeth Thull and junior Katie Domack.

Farmington's relay was 13th and swims in consolation  round tomorow.

Apple Valley was 18th and Rochester Century finished 21st.

Rosemount junior Anna Wenman is in the finals in the 200 Yard Individual Memory and the 100 Yard Butterfly.

Wenman was 4th in the Fly and 6th in the 200 Yard IM so she swims for a championship Saturday in both events

Lakeville South senior Ryenne Hathaway was 11th and Lakeville North senior Elizabeth Thull 21st our of .

Lakeville South freshman Skyler Leverenz was 13th and goes to consolation round action while Rochester Century sophomore Carly Tautges missed the cut to get into the final competition.

The 200 Yard Medley Relay from Lakeville North was 11th and included junior Ashley Van Dyne, senior Sophia Jensen, senior Emily Kaiser and junior Caroline Anderson.

Apple Valley was 17th and Farmington 20th out of the 29 competitors.

Cougar senior Elizabeth Thull was 11th in the 200 Yard Freestyle, an event she placed 8th in at last year's State Tournament.

Lakeville North senior Elizabeth Thull and Lakeville South senior Ryenne Hathaway were 21st and 11 the respectively so Hathaway swims in the consolation round Saturday.

Lakeville South junior Josephine Sommers was 13th in the 100 Yard Freestyle where she will be asked to compete in the consolation bracket.

We'll have all the results on KDHL on Championship Saturday from the University of Minnesota Aquatics Center and hope to have interviews with the athletes also.

Lakeville North and Lakeville South Swimmers at State. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld