The Minnesota Basketball News latest high school girls basketball rankings have undefeated Medford at #16 in the Class 2A poll.  Up three spots from their debut following victories this week over Hayfield and Maple River in the Gopher Conference.  The Tigers also defeated a good Tri-City United team out of the Minnesota River Conference.  Rankings were released Friday.

The Big 9 has three teams ranked in the top 14 in Class 3A.  The Hiawatha Valley League has three teams in Class 2A and one in Class 1A.  The Class 1A #8 Goodhue Wildcats defeated #2 ranked Mountain Iron-Buhl 53-43 at a showcase event at Kasson-Mantorville High School Saturday.  Senior post Lexie Lodermeier scored 23 points and had 15 rebounds to dominate the paint.  Teammate Joslyn Carlson also had a double-double with 13 points and 11 boards.  Arianna Thomforde was in double figures with 12 points.

In Class 4A there are now 7 teams from the South Suburban Conference ranked in the top 20 in the state.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News Top 20 rankings are here:

Class 1A

  1. Minnesota
  2. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  3. Menahga
  4. Grand Meadow
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Heritage Christian
  8. Goodhue
  9. Lac qui Parle Valley
  10. Hills-Beaver Creek
  11. Parkers Prairie
  12. Stephen-Argyle
  13. Cromwell-Wright
  14. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  15. BOLD
  16. SW Minnesota Christian
  17. Park Christian
  18. Cherry
  19. Wabasso
  20. Red Lake

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Roseau
  3. Eden Valley-Watkins
  4. Holy Family Catholic
  5. Minnehaha Academy
  6. Hawley
  7. Rochester Lourdes
  8. Rush City
  9. Minneapolis North
  10. Stewartville
  11. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
  12. Annandale
  13. Lake City
  14. Foley
  15. Norwood-Young America
  16. Medford
  17. Esko
  18. New London-Spicer
  19. Royalton
  20. Maranatha Christian

Class 3A

  1. Alexandria
  2. Hill-Murray
  3. Academy of Holy Angels
  4. St. Paul Como Park
  5. Red Wing
  6. Waseca
  7. Waconia
  8. Willmar
  9. Simley
  10. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  11. Mankato West
  12. New Ulm
  13. Becker
  14. Austin
  15. Robbindsale Cooper
  16. DeLaSalle
  17. Grand Rapids
  18. Hibbing
  19. Princeton
  20. Fergus Falls

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Stillwater
  4. Farmington
  5. Eastview
  6. St. Michael-Albertville
  7. Roseville Area
  8. Eden Prairie
  9. Park Center
  10. Forest Lake
  11. Centennial
  12. Apple Valley
  13. Lakeville North
  14. Elk River
  15. Maple Grove
  16. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  17. Chaska
  18. Shakopee
  19. Prior Lake
  20. Burnsville
Minnesota High School Girls Basketball. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld