The Faribault Falcons join teams across the state tonight in beginning Section wrestling competition with their sites set on the State Tournament in St. Paul.  In Section 1AAA the Falcons (16-4) are the #3 seed and will host #6 seed Rochester Mayo (13-13) at 7:00 p.m. at Faribault High School.

The top seed Owatonna Huskies (21-6) entertain #8 Winona (2-14) and #9 Rochester Century (4-17).  Those two teams square off at 6:00 p.m. and the winner wrestles the Huskies.  The #2 seed Albert Lea Tigers (22-4) have #7 Austin (7-9) going up against #10 Rochester John Marshall (3-18) with the winner facing the Tigers.

#4 seed Northfield (12-8) hosts #5 Farmington (9-13) at 7:00 p.m. tonight.

The semi-finals are 11:00 a.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center with the title match at 1:00 p.m.

In Section 1AA #1 seed Kasson-Mantorville (19-0) has #8 St. Thomas Academy (9-9) wrestling #9 Cannon Falls (8-9) at 6:00 p.m. and the winner wrestles the Komets in Kasson.

#2 seed Simley (28-5) sees #7 Pine Island (10-12) and #10 LaCrescent (2-9) wrestle at 6:00 p.m. with the winner wrestling Simley.

#3 seed Plainview-Elgin-Millville (19-6) hosts #6 Byron (8-11) and #4 Stewartville (15-11) entertains #5 Lake City (8-6) at 7:00 p.m.

The semi-finals are 1:00 p.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena and the title match at 3:00 p.m.

In Section 1A top seed Zumbrota-Mazeppa (22-6) has #8 St. Charles (6-10) and #9 Wabasha-Kellogg (4-11) wrestle in Mazeppa with the winner facing the Cougars.  #2 seed Goodhue hosts #7 Dover-Eyota (5-7) and #10 Fillmore Central (2-15) at 6:00 p.m. and wrestles the winner afterward.

#3 Chatfield (11-2) wrestles the winner of #6 Lewiston-Altura (9-10) and #11 Triton (5-16).  $4 seed Caledonia (11-8) hosts #5 Grand Meadow (9-3) with the winner advancing to Saturday's 11:00 a.m. semis and the championship match is 1:00 p.m.

In Section 2A top seed Kenyon-Wanamingo sees #8 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial and #9 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva come to the Castle and wrestles the winner at 7:00 p.m. tonight.

#2 seed Maple River hosts #7 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorph-Pemberton and #10 LeSueur-Henderson.

#3 seed Blue Earth Area waits for #6 United South Central and #11 St. Clair/Mankato Loyola to wrestle and faces the winner.

#4 seed Westfield (Hayfield and Blooming Prairie) tangles with #5 Medford at 7:00 p.m.

Saturday's semi-final and final matches are at LeSueur-Henderson at 2:00 p.m. and 3:45 p.m.

Falcon Mat File Photo-photo by Gordy Kosfeld