Let's Play Hockey came out Wednesday with their latest state rankings for Minnesota girls high school hockey.  Not a single Big 9 Conference team is among the elite in the state.  Minneapolis is rated #17 in Class A and includes six of the seven Minneapolis high schools.  Four of the top 20 Class A teams have losing records while one team in Class AA does.  There are five teams in the Big 9 with double digit wins.

#14 rated St. Paul United is also in Class A, their MSHSL web page only lists St. Paul Academy and Summit School and Visitation as schools in the cooperative for girls hockey.  St. Paul Johnson, St. Paul Central, St. Paul Como Park, St. Paul Harding, St. Paul Highland Park and St. Paul Humboldt do not list girls hockey among sports offered and some of those schools also do not list boys hockey.  Class A #4 South St. Paul does not list any of the aforementioned schools on their MSHSL web page as part of the girls hockey program either.

Rochester Lourdes is the only southern Minnesota school ranked in the Class A top 20.  They are #8 in the latest rankings.  Three South Suburban schools are ranked in the top 20 in Class AA.  The Lourdes Eagles have a record of 11-8-1.  The Faribault Falcons are 17-5.  Northfield is 15-9, Mankato East 13-7, Mankato West 11-8.

Below is the listing of Let's Play Hockey Minnesota girls high school hockey rankings.

Class A

  1. Warroad
  2. Breck
  3. Mound Westonka
  4. South St. Paul
  5. Proctor/Hermantown
  6. Thief River Falls
  7. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
  8. Rochester Lourdes
  9. East Grand Forks
  10. Duluth Marshall
  11. Fergus Falls
  12. Alexandria
  13. Delano/Rockford
  14. St. Paul United
  15. Hibbing/Chisholm
  16. Mahtomedi
  17. Minneapolis
  18. Simley
  19. Hutchinson
  20. Chisago Lakes

Class AA

  1. Blake
  2. Edina
  3. Forest Lake
  4. Andover
  5. Eden Prairie
  6. Wayzata
  7. Brainerd/Little Falls
  8. Roseau
  9. Maple Grove
  10. Hill-Murray
  11. North Wright County
  12. Eagan
  13. Elk River
  14. Minnetonka
  15. Grand Rapids/Greenway
  16. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  17. Blaine
  18. Lakeville North
  19. Chaska/Chanhassen
  20. Shakopee
Faribault Falcons Huddle