The latest Minnesota Basketball News rankings were released Friday and in girls basketball Big Nine teams Northfield, Mankato West and Red Wing are rated.  The Hiawatha Valley League has Kasson-Mantorville, Stewartville, Lake City and Goodhue considered among the state's elite.

In Class 4A six teams out of the South Suburban Conference are in the top 17. Defending State 4A Champion Eastview is #3, Farmington #8, Lakeville North #12, Prior Lake #14, Apple Valley #16 and Burnsville #17.  A number of other teams from the area are included.  Waseca is #7 in Class 3A.  Grand Meadow #7 in Class 1A.

Saturday #2 Class 2A Stewartville defeated #15 Class 3A Kasson-Mantorville 78-58 thanks in large part to commanding the glass.  Erin Lamb led Stewartville with 30 points, Lily Welch added 11, Maia Peterson had 10 points and 10 rebounds, Jada Hale had 2 points and 12 rebounds and Olivia Quam 10 points.  The KoMets had three players in double figures.  Olivia Matuska with 14, Aby Schubert 13 and Bailey Berge 10 points.  Stewartville was 18 of 28 at the free throw line and Kasson-Mantorville 11 of 19.

Rochester John Marshall defeated Edina 66-56 Saturday.  Taylor Fautsch led the Rocket attack with 22 points, Lilly Meister had 19 and Jessie Ruden 10 points.  John Marshall was 21 of 24 from the free throw line.  The Rockets host Class 3A #2 ranked Northfield Tuesday.

Other Saturday scores included Waseca cruising by Worthington 81-65, Bloomington Jefferson over Eagan 60-42 and Class 3A #12 ranked New Ulm downed Marshall 67-53.  New Ulm plays at Faribault this Saturday.  Joey Batt is their outstanding point guard heading to Minnesota State Mankato.  Batt is averaging 31.2 points per game this season. She is also an excellent softball player.

The state rankings according to Minnesota Basketball News:

Class1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  3. Heritage Christian
  4. Menagha
  5. Pelican Rapids
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Grand Meadow
  8. Goodhue
  9. Lac qui Parle Valley
  10. Southwest Minnesota Christian
  11. Hills-Beaver Creek
  12. BOLD
  13. Cromwell-Wright
  14. Parkers Prairie
  15. Stephen-Argyle
  16. Red Lake
  17. Wabasso
  18. Pine River-Backus
  19. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  20. Park Christian

Class 2A

  1. Roseau
  2. Stewartville
  3. Sauk Centre
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins
  5. Proctor
  6. Minnehaha Academy
  7. Holy Family Catholic
  8. Rush City
  9. Norwood-Young America
  10. Lake City
  11. Crookston
  12. Maranatha Christian
  13. New London-Spicer
  14. Annandale
  15. Albany
  16. Redwood Valley
  17. Duluth Marshall
  18. Pine City
  19. Concordia Academy
  20. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Class 3A

  1. Alexandria
  2. Northfield
  3. DeLaSalle
  4. Willmar
  5. St. Paul Como Park
  6. Mankato West
  7. Waseca
  8. Waconia
  9. Hill-Murray
  10. Simley
  11. Red Wing
  12. New Ulm
  13. Holy Angels
  14. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  15. Kasson-Mantorville
  16. Robbinsdale Cooper
  17. Becker
  18. Princeton
  19. Grand Rapids
  20. Hibbing

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Wayzata
  3. Eastview
  4. Roseville
  5. St. Michael-Albertville
  6. Stillwater
  7. Forest Lake
  8. Farmington
  9. Eden Prairie
  10. Chaska
  11. Centennial
  12. Lakeville North
  13. Park Center
  14. Prior Lake
  15. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  16. Apple Valley
  17. Burnsville
  18. Maple Grove
  19. St. Louis Park
  20. Moorhead
Northfield and Mankato West in State Quarterfinal last March. Photo courtesy of Jim Wellbrock