The Big Nine has four teams ranked in the latest Minnesota Basketball News State ratings.

Austin, Mankato East and Northfield are ranked #2, #5 and #10 in Class 3A and Rochester John Marshall is still rated #10 in Class 4A.

In Class 2A St. Charles defeated Caledonia and is now ranked #3, Caledonia falls to #4.

Byron’s victory over Lake City vaulted them to #10 and Lake City fell to #12.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva is now #17.

There are no Section One teams in the top twenty in Class 1A.

Cleveland is still #5, Mayer Lutheran #6.

In Class 4A #5 Apple Valley lost to #3 Lakeville North and is still locked in the #5 spot with a 7-4 record.  Of course the have Tre Jones and are the defending state champions.  The other South Suburban team in the rankings is Prior Lake.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News State rankings are below.

Class 4A

  1. Cretin-Derham Hall
  2. Hopkins
  3. Lakeville North
  4. Eden Prairie
  5. Apple Valley
  6. Osseo
  7. Park Center
  8. Edina
  9. Chaska
  10. Rochester John Marshall
  11. North St. Paul
  12. Tartan
  13. Woodbury
  14. East Ridge
  15. Chanhassen
  16. Wayzata
  17. Forest Lake
  18. Cambridge-Isanti
  19. Minnetonka
  20. Prior Lake

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Austin
  3. Columbia Heights
  4. Marshall
  5. Mankato East
  6. Orono
  7. Mahtomedi
  8. Willmar
  9. Delano
  10. Northfield
  11. St. Thomas Academy
  12. Waseca
  13. Fridley
  14. Robbi scale Cooper
  15. Bemidji
  16. St. Paul Johnson
  17. Benilde St. Margaret’s
  18. Sauk Rapids-Rice
  19. St. Croix Lutheran

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. St. Charles 
  4. Caledonia 
  5. St. Cloud Cathedral
  6. Brooklyn Center
  7. Perham
  8. Holy Family Catholic
  9. Annandale
  10. Byron
  11. Esko
  12. Lake City
  13. Jordan
  14. Breckenridge
  15. Melrose
  16. Virginia
  17. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
  18. Pequot Lakes
  19. Maple Lake
  20. Eden Valley-Watkins

Class 1A

  1. North Woods
  2. Springfield
  3. Nevis
  4. Cass Lake-Bena
  5. Cleveland
  6. Mayer Lutheran
  7. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
  8. Hinckley-Finlayson
  9. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal
  10. Red Rock Central
  11. Minneota
  12. Sacred Heart
  13. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey
  14. Westbrook-Walnut Grove
  15. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  16. Ada-Borup
  17. Southwest MN Christian
  18. Wrenshall
  19. Hancock
  20. BOLD
Apple Valley Coach Zach Goring with championship net. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld