Guillotine Magazine came out with their latest team and individuals rankings and in Class AA Simley and Kasson-Mantorville are #1 and #2.  They are both in the same section.  Simley is in Inver Grove Heights, a St. Paul suburb.  They have an enrollment of appoximately 950 students.  The enrollment for Kasson-Mantorville is 585.

The Minnesota State High School League website states the wrestling class enrollment cutoffs for 2017-2018 and 2018-2019 are: Class A 337 and below, Class AA 338-1178 and Class AAA 1179 and above. St. Thomas Academy (enrollment 988) is also in Section 1.

Of course Simley was in the same section as Kasson-Mantorville last year and the KoMets went on to win the State Championship.  The team rankings are below followed by individuals:

Class AA Teams

  1. Simley
  2. Kasson-Mantorville
  3. Scott West
  4. Fairmont/Martin County West
  5. Perham
  6. Foley
  7. Waconia
  8. Totino-Grace
  9. Grand Rapids
  10. Detroit Lakes
  11. Hutchinson
  12. South St. Paul

Lean and Mean: Delano, Litchfield, Mahtomedi, Marshall, Mora, Pierz, Princeton, Thief River Falls, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran

We will list the top three individuals in each class and wrestlers from our area:

106 pounds

  1. Owen Werner, Perham, 11
  2. Austin Gabbert, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 10
  3. Mason Gehloff, Waseca, 10

113 pounds

  1. Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace, 11
  2. Maxwell Peterson, Byron, 9
  3. Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville, 9

8. Cooper Peterson, Cannon Falls, 11

120 pounds

  1. Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 12
  2. Chase DeBlaere, Simley, 9
  3. Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville 12

7. Nick Johnson, Tri-City United, 12

126 pounds

  1. Justin Stauffacher, Scott West, 12
  2. Mitchel Petersen, Byron, 11
  3. Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 12

10. Caleb Whipps, Tri-City United, 9

132 pounds

  1. Charlie Pickell, Mankato West, 11
  2. Ryan Sokol, Simley, 10
  3. Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 12

6. Matthew Harfmann, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

138 pounds

  1. Tyler Shackle, Scott West, 12
  2. Cael Berg, Simley, 10
  3. Jordan Wolter, Fairmont/Martin County West, 12

145 pounds

  1. Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 12
  2. Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West, 11
  3. Antonio Everett, Simley, 12

7. Noah Parish, Mankato East, 12

152 pounds

  1. Tim Stapleton, Waconia, 11
  2. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 9
  3. Gavin Nelson, Simley, 8

10. Carter Marx, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 12

160 pounds

  1. Jacob Hageman, Simley, 12
  2. Sage Loredo-Hollon,  St. Peter, 12

Kole Platt, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 12

170 pounds

  1. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 11
  2. Cade Mueller, Waconia, 12
  3. Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes, 11

182 pounds

  1. Quayin Short, Simley, 10
  2. Dustin Dittrich, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 12
  3. Zachary Peterson, Perham, 11

4. Dalton Andrist, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

8. Kolin Baier, Mankato East, 10

195 pounds

  1. Ty Moser, Perham, 12
  2. Bennett Tabor, Simley, 10
  3. Brenan Peralta, Thief River Falls, 12

4. Grant Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

220 pounds

  1. Kaleb Haase, Redwood-River Valley, 11
  2. Garsen Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville, 12
  3. Dawson Kellogg, Perham, 11

4. Riley Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 11

285 pounds

  1. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley, 12
  2. Calvin Menke, Scott West, 12
  3. Chase Liestman, Litchfield, 12
Mankato West Wrestles Faribault. File Photo by Gordy Kosfeld