The Faribault Falcons girls basketball team looked to limit the Waseca Bluejays possessions tonight in a non-conference battle at Nomeland Gym in Faribault.  The Waseca Bluejays eventually flew away from the Falcons for a 64-41 win.  Faribault jumped out to a 5-0 lead and stayed within 5 points most of the first half by taking time off the clock with each possession.  Unfortunately Faribault had 7 turnovers in the half and the Bluejays turned those into 10 points, giving them a 9 point halftime lead 28-19.

Faribault was held to one basket for much of the second half until Waseca substituted.  Turnovers were again the key.  The Bluejays scored 13 points off 8 turnovers in the second half to make the total 23 points off 15 turnovers.  Waseca had two turnovers at the half and finished with 9.  Most were committed late in the game.

The Bluejays are now 19-1 and the Falcons fell to 3-13.  Waseca is rated #6 in the latest Minnesota Basketball News Class 3A girls basketball rankings.  Faribault's leading scorer, senior Abby Van Ryn did not score in the game.  Van Ryn did not take very many shots.

Faribault was led by freshman 5'9 Olivia Bauer's 17 points.  Bauer shot the only free throws for the Falcons in the game finishing 4 of 9.  Classmate 5'5 Evy Vettrus finished with 11 points.  Sophomore 5'8 Kylie Petricka added 7 points off the bench.

Waseca had great balance with four of their starters finishing with double digits on the night.  The Bluejays shortest player among their starters is 5'10.  They start two girls who are 5'10.  Two girls at 5'11 and a 6'0 post.  Two are seniors, the rest juniors.

Madison Gehloff led the Waseca scoring with 13 points.  Gus Beyer, Hannah Potter and Rachel Breck each had 10 points.

Other Girls basketball Tuesday:

  • Lakeville North  83  Prior Lake  76
  • Burnsville  52  Lakeville South  41
  • Farmington 67  Eagan 29
  • Apple Valley 50  Rosemount  39
  • Shakopee 60  Eastview 52
  • New Prague 60  Waconia  57
  • Blue Earth Area  51  LeSueur-Henderson 39

Boys basketball finals Tuesday:

  • (#3 Class 3A rated) Waseca  91  Faribault 62
  • Belle Plaine 56  Tri-City United  49
  • New Prague 66  Waconia 64
  • Lakeville North  77  Prior Lake 68
  • Lakeville South 58  Burnsville  56
  • Farmington 59  Eagan 57
  • Apple Valley  69  Rosemount 66
  • Mayer Lutheran 46  Southwest Christian 44
  • Belle Plaine 56  Tri-City United 49
  • Norwood-Young America 63  Sibley East 61
  • Jordan 85  LeSueur-Henderson 53
Nomeland Gym Scoreboard. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld