The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers did not drop a single set in their home tournament on Saturday after defeating rival Bethlehem Academy last Thursday and are still the #1 rated Class A team in Minnesota.  The Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association Polls however do have new choices for the top spots in Class AA and AAA.

In Class AA Stewartville jumps from #2 to #1 because they are 9-0 and we will see them Tuesday night in the Castle when they play against #7 Kenyon-Wanamingo.  The Knights were rated #5 and have just played a few matches so far.  They fell in a five set thriller to #1 Class A W-E-M, defeated Pine River-Backus in the Hopkins season opening invitational showcase and downed Cannon Falls last week.

In Class AAA Champlin Park takes over the top spot from Lakeville North after defeating both Lakeville schools in the Southwest Minnesota State Invitational Tournament over the weekend.  Faribault Bethlehem Academy was dropped from the top 10 in Class A after starting their season 0-7 but still received votes to be among the top teams in the state.

The Northfield Raiders jumped from #10 to a tie for #8 in Class AAA after losing to both Lakeville schools in the Southwest Minnesota State Invitational Tournament over the weekend.  Lakeville North is #2 and Lakeville South #3 with Eagan #4.  No schools received honorable mention votes in the biggest schools category.

In Class AA Kasson-Mantorville moved up a notch to #3 after defeating Marshall in the Southwest Minnesota State event and falling to Champlin Park  and then Minneota in three sets.

In Class A Mayer Lutheran moved a spot to #4 , Caledonia slid a spot to #5, Mabel-Canton stayed at #8.

The complete listings are below  the numbers in parentheses are the first place votes:

Class A

  1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (12)
  2. Minneota  (3)
  3. New Life Academy
  4. Mayer Lutheran
  5. Caledonia
  6. Wabasso
  7. Pine River-Backus
  8. Mabel-Canton
  9. Rush City
  10. Ada-Borup/NCW

Others receiving votes:  Windom, Faribault Bethlehem Academy

Class AA

  1. Stewartville (6)
  2. North Branch (6)
  3. Kasson-Mantorville
  4. Marshall
  5. Concordia
  6. Southwest Christian
  7. Kenyon-Wanamingo
  8. Sauk Centre
  9. Watertown-Mayer
  10. Belle Plaine

Also receiving votes:  Park Rapids

Class AAA

  1. Champlin Park (9)
  2. Lakeville North (1)
  3. Lakeville South
  4. Eagan
  5. Minnetonka
  6. Shakopee
  7. Stillwater
  8. East Ridge tied with Northfield

10.Forest Lake

Volleyball -photo by Gordy Kosfeld