Owatonna High School's DECA team had more than 100 students participate in the District 1 event in early January. Christian Family Church hosted the competition, which was sponsored by Hometown Credit Union. The following students advance to the state conference in March with the opportunity to move to nationals in Atlanta in April.

First place finishes for Owatonna High School students:

  • Preston Meier - Business Services Marketing
  • Audrey Simon and Maria Mollenhauer - Buying and Merchandising
  • Maria Mollenhauer, Kennedy Wilker, Preston Meier, Lauren Thamert Employment Interviews - Advanced Level
  • Kate Sande, Aza Lewis, Finn Loveless, Halle Oldefendt, Lilly Trager - Employment Interviews - Entry Level
  • Sam Pfieffer and Preston Meier - Entrepreneurship Team Role Play
  • Connor Ginskey - Food Marketing
  • Aubri Werk and Ava Schwauweker - Hospitality Team Role Play A
  • Jayden Omangi and Jose Rosas - Hospitality Team Role Play B
  • Avery Becker - Human Resources
  • Audrey Simon and Hillary Haarstad - Integrated Marketing Campaign
  • Audrey Simon - Marketing Communications
  • Lauren Thamert and Alex Huemoeller - Marketing Management Team Role Play
  • Tyrel Creger - Principles of Business Mgmnt and Admin
  • Dylan Meiners - Principles of Finance
  • Kate Sande - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism A
  • David Smith - Principles of Hospitality B
  • Amanda Clubb - Principles of Marketing A
  • Bailey Manderfeld - Principles of Marketing B
  • Haley Meiners - Restaurant and Food Service Mgmnt
  • Haley Meiners - Sales Demonstration General Lines A
  • Ava Schauweker - Sales Demonstration General Lines B
  • Emma Myer - Sales Demonstration Soft Lines
  • Marlee Dutton and Moriah Noeldner - Sports and Entertainment Team Role Play A
  • Tyrel Creger and Janessa Moore - Sports and Entertainment Team Role Play B
  • Audrey Simon and Hillary Haarstad - Start-Up Business Plan

Second place Owatonna finishers:

  • Hillary Haarstad - Apparel and Accessories
  • Alex Huemoeller - Business Services Marketing
  • Avery Becker and Sydney Hall - Buying and Merchandising Team Role Play
  • Jonny Clubb - Food Marketing
  • Maria Mollenhauer - Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling
  • Claire Heyne - Hotel and Lodging Management
  • Ezra Oien and Sarah Snitker - Integrated Marketing Campaign
  • Hillary Haarstad and Abby Medo - Marketing Management Team Role Play
  • Ava Eitrheim - Principles of Business Management and Admin
  • Tanner Smith - Principles of Finance
  • Jayden Omangi - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism A
  • Karys Richardson - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism B
  • Korah Rocha - Principles of Marketing
  • Jack Helget - Principles of Marketing
  • Lauren Thamert - Restaurant and Food Service Management
  • Kate Havelka - Sales Demonstration General Lines A
  • Annika Weise - Sales Demonstration General Lines B
  • Karmen Eaton - Sales Demonstration Hard Lines
  • Drew Henson - Sales Demonstration Soft Lines
  • Garrett Stelter and Logan Langeberg - Sports and Entertainment Team Role Play
  • Damian Boubin and Connor Ginskey - Travel and Tourism Team Role Play

Third place Owatonna finishers:

  • Jenna Dallenbach - Apparel and Accessories
  • Cael Dowling - Entrepreneurship Individual Role Play
  • Jack Helget and Avery Hartman - Financial Services Team Role Play
  • Lainie Rahn and Aza Lewis - Hospitality Team Role Play A
  • Tanner Smith and Finn Loveless - Hospitality Team Role Play B
  • Damian Boubin - Hotel and Lodging Role Play
  • Ezra Oien - Human Resources Management
  • Finn Loveless - Principles of Finance
  • Afton Torabpour - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism
  • Abby Medo - Principles of Marketing A
  • Joe Zeman - Principles of Marketing B
  • Luke Wottreng - Quick Serve Restaurant Management
  • Jonny Clubb - Sales Demonstration - General Lines
  • Abby Vetsch - Sales Demonstration - Hard Lines
  • Derek Klecker - Sports and Entertainment Indiv Role Play
  • Nils Gantert and Blake Burmeister - Sports and Entertainment Team Role Play A
  • Ava Eitrheim and Emma Myer - Sports and Entertainment Team Role Play B
  • Lauren Thamert and Alex Huemoeller - Start-Up Business Plan A
  • Jenna Dallenbach and Lilly Moriarity - Start-Up Business Plan B
  • Claire Heyne and Olivia Shaw - Travel and Tourism Team Role Play

The following students also advanced to state competition.

  • Mariah Cuellar, Madeline Wilker, Kiara Gentz, Maddie Jeno, Audrey Hylle, Leah Welker, Will Wottreng, Jack Thamert, Caleb Vereide, Katrina Ethen, Maurice Dut, Isabella Schultz, Nate Rions, Becca Nielsen, Evan Dushek, Kya Dixon, Katie Trenda

DECA students develop leadership, marketing and entrepreneurial skills through the program, according to a news release from advisor Scott Pierce, "The events at the conference involved role plays, presentations, interviewing, and entrepreneurship and marketing ideas. Many members of the community also participated at the event as judges and check-in receptionists."

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

Retreat To This Cozy, Stunning Minnesota Cabin And Escape The Cold!

The winter cold can be brutal, and sometimes Minnesotans need a bit of an escape from the bitter air. If that's you, check out this beautiful A-frame cabin and retreat into coziness.

All 37 Minnesota Restaurants that Have Been Featured on the Food Network

Many Minnesota restaurants have been featured on the Food Network over the years. Some have closed now, but I checked out the Food Networks website, the Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives website, and TVFoodMaps.com to find all of the Minnesota restaurants that have been featured on their channel in the past and found these 37 (in no particular order) that are still open.

All of the SE Minnesota Restaurants That Opened in the Last 6 Months

We've had quite a few new restaurants come to the Rochester and Southeast Minnesota area for us to try! Here's a recap of all of the new restaurants that have opened in our area in the last 6 months (since mid-April). I'm sure I missed some, so let me know who else has opened that I missed!