The Caledonia/Houston Warriors made the long trip to Kenyon-Wanamingo high school tonight and snapped a 14 year run to the Section Finals for the Knights.

Kenyon-Wanamingo (22-8) was the #4 seed, Caledonia/Houston (18-7) the #5 seed in Section 1A.  The Knights had just defeated the Warriors by 3 points last week.

K-W does not have a single senior on their team.  Caledonia/Houston has only one and he was out of the lineup.

The Warriors got bonus points right away when Freshman Braxton Lange (26-13) defeated 8th grader Bryan Jacobson (0-0), 11-0 at 106 pounds.

Kenyon-Wanamingo bumped up to 113 pounds freshman Masyn Hanson (29-11) typically a 106 pound wrestler.

Warriors freshman Tanner Ginther (5-7) scored a tight 2-0 win giving his team a 7-0 lead after two weights.

Caledonia/Spring Grove junior Simon Seymour (22-16) defeated K-W junior Tate Miller (15-5) 10-3 giving the visitors a 10-0 lead after 120 pounds.

Kenyon-Wanamingo got right back into the match when freshman Reed Sommer (29-10) achieved a fall victory in 1:57 over Warriors freshman Gavin Plantz (7-9).

It was 10-6.  At 132 pounds Caledonia sophmore Owen Denstad (37-4) scored a hard fought 3-1 win over sophmore Gavin Johnson (27-7).

At 138, Warriors sophmore Isaac Blocker pinned sophmore Trent Foss (8-2) in 3:18 giving them a 19-6 lead.

The Knights had to injury default at 145 jumping the score up to 25-6 in favor of Caledonia/Houston.

152, junior Cory Scanlan (21-13) edged K-W sophmore Dillon Bartel (26-7) 9-6.

160, Knights freshman Owen Craig (13-18) faced junior Alec Weinbender  (11-20).  Craig scored a 4 to 1 victory to make the team score 28-9 in favor of the visitors to the Castle.

170, Caledonia/Spring Grove freshman Aden Kulas (4-10) achieved bonus points in a 10-2 win over junior Gage Thompson (15-19) putting the Warriors in the driver's seat with a 32-9 lead.

182, K-W junior Jaedin Johnson (34-2) pinned Warriors junior Eric Mauss (24-13) in 5:47 making the score 32-15.

195, Knights sophmore Will Van Epps (27-9) scored a 2:16 fall over junior Tyler Jennings (14-18) to make things more interesting 32-21.

220, Caledonia/Southland junior Ayden Goetzinger (27-7) pinned freshman Charles Koncur (15-16) in 30 seconds.

285 Knights junior Amari Stokes (8-7) achieved a fall in 29 seconds over junior Grant Ness (14-14).

The 14 year Section Finals run for Kenyon-Wanamingo happened in Section 1 and Section 2.

Caledonia will wrestle top seed Chatfield Noon Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena in semifinals action.  The Gophers defeated Fillmore Central 63-13 after Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton clipped Triton 37-12.

#3 seed Dover-Eyota rolled over Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland 64-11.

St. Charles defeated Wabasha-Kellogg 48-21 before #2 seed Goodhue dominated the Saints 60-10.

Goodhue and Dover-Eyota square off in the other Noon semifinals match in Rochester Saturday.

The Section 1A title match is scheduled for 2:00 p.m. Saturday.

K-W vs. Caledonia/Houston 152 pound match. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld
K-W vs. Caledonia/Houston 152 pound match. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld
loading...

This is very timely.

LOOK: 25 fascinating vintage photos of the first Winter Olympic Games

The first-ever Winter Olympics were held in Chamonix, France, showcasing a variety of sports and athletes. Stacker assembled a collection of photos from those first Games.