The Faribault Falcons are 8-0 with wins over 4 state ranked teams.  The latest Minnesota Softball Coaches Association poll for Class 3A has the defending state champions rated #2.  Mankato West is #1 and Northfield jumps up to #3 in the latest rankings.  Winona is #5 and Mankato East is in the others receiving votes category.

The Falcons downed Mankato East 3-1 earlier this season and play them again Tuesday at Alexander Park.  Coverage on POWER 96 Radio 95.9 FM and the POWER 96 app begins at 4:45 p.m.  They face top rated Mankato West at Alexander Park Thursday.  That game is also on POWER 96 Radio and the POWER 96 app beginning at 4:45 p.m.

The Scarlets are 6-0 with wins over two state rated teams, Mankato East and Winona.  Mankato West has not had a close game yet this season.  They have scored 86 runs and allowed 18 runs with double digit runs scored in every game.

Faribault has four shutouts in their eight wins with 6 runs allowed.

The Scarlets defeated Winona 14-1 while Faribault edged the Winhawks 3-2 in 11 innings.  Mankato West opened the season with a 14-7 victory over their cross town rivals from Mankato East.

Northfield is 5-0 with a 8-1 win over Mankato East and 6-5 victory over Class 4A state ranked Farmington.

All the rankings are listed below:

Class 3A

  1. Mankato West
  2. Faribault
  3. Northfield
  4. Chisago Lakes
  5. Winona
  6. Rocori
  7. Hill-Murray
  8. Benilde-St. Margaret's
  9. Waconia and Mahtomedi

Others receiving votes:  Mankato East, Cloquet, Rogers, North Branch, New Ulm, Delano, Mound Westonka, Detroit Lakes, Alexandria Area, Becker.

Class 4A

  1. Park
  2. Forest Lake
  3. Maple Grove
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Chanhassen
  6. Shakopee
  7. Centennial and Farmington

9. Stillwater Area and East Ridge

Others receiving votes: Elk River, Eastview, Rosemount, New  Prague, Champlin Park, North, Woodbury.

Class 2A

  1. Maple Lake
  2. Rochester Lourdes
  3. Pipestone Area
  4. Cotter/Hope Lutheran
  5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  6. Park Rapids Area
  7. Chatfield and Norwood-Young America

9. Thief River Falls and Annandale and LeSueur-Henderson

Others receiving votes:  Esko, St. Peter, St. Cloud Cathedral, Moose Lake/Willow River, Sauk Centre, St. Agnes, Virginia.

Class 1A

  1. Randolph
  2. New York Mills
  3. Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's
  4. Cherry
  5. NCE/UH Titans
  6. New Ulm Cathedral
  7. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
  8. Edgerton/SW Mn Christian
  9. Hayfield
  10. Kimball Area

Others receiving votes:  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, Carlton, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Kerhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Brandon-Evansville, Sebeka, Browerville, Cleveland, Wabasha-Kellogg, Red Lake Falls.