The Faribault Falcons were a pinning machine Thursday night while scoring victories over Rochester Century 65-18 and Rochester Mayo 44-29 in Rochester.

The #3 seed Falcons lost three matches against the Panthers all by pin while they collected 10 falls and a tech fall en route to the win.

Here are the results vs Rochester Century at Rochester Mayo High School.

106 Keegan Thomas (Cent) over Chase Vargo (Far) Fall 4:29
113 Lucas Nelson (Far) over Gabrien Callies (Cent) Fall 1:50
120 JT Hausen (Far) over Logan Douangdy (Cent) Fall 1:41
126 Bo Bokman (Far) over Christopher Garcia-Lara (Cent) Fall 2:33
132 Elliott Viland (Far) over Isaak Douangdy (Cent) Fall 1:35
138 Isaac Yetzer (Far) over Michael Nail (Cent) Fall 2:48
145 Hunter Conrad (Far) over William Dauner Olson (Cent) TF 17-0
152 Aiden Tobin (Far) over Ezra Berkland (Cent) Fall 1:57
160 Cooper Leichtnam (Far) over Sam Johnston (Cent) Fall 1:32
170 Isreal Lira (Far) over Samuel Jack (Cent)  Fall 3:05
182 Nevan de Gafferelly (Cent) over Owen Schultz (Far) Fall 1:28
195 Gabriel Shatskikh (Far) over Nathan Miller (Cent) Fall 1:58
220 Byron Callies (Cent) over Emmanuel Pineda (Far) Fall 2:52
285 Matt Nelson (Far) over Robert Falk (Cent) Fall 3:06

Faribault then faced #2 seed Rochester Mayo and carried the momentum into their next match with 5 more pins.

Here are the results from that match.

  • 106 - Juan Cobarruvais (Rochester Mayo) over Chase Vargo (Faribault) Fall 1:23
  • 113 - Lucas Nelson (Faribault) over Max Erickson (Rochester Mayo) Fall 5:39
  • 120 - JT Hausen (Faribault) over Kellen Burger (Rochester Mayo) Maj 17-5
  • 126 - Bo Bokman (Faribault) over Kai Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) Dec 7-1
  • 132 - Elliott Viland (Faribault) over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) Fall 3:21
  • 138 - Calder Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) over Hunter Conrad (Faribault) TF 17-2
  • 145 - Isaac Yetzer (Faribault) over James Nelson (Rochester Mayo) Fall 0:45
  • 152 - Aiden Tobin (Faribault) over Lucas Peterson (Rochester Mayo) Maj 16-6
  • 160 - Logan Burger (Rochester Mayo) over Justin Sanoja (Faribault) Fall 0:48
  • 170 - Cooper Leichtnam (Faribault) over Kamden Ernste (Rochester Mayo) Fall 3:34
  • 182 - Dylan Hughes (Rochester Mayo) over Isreal Lira (Faribault) Fall 3:09
  • 195 - Dylan Peper (Rochester Mayo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Gabriel Shatskikh (Faribault) over Ethan Peper (Rochester Mayo) Dec 6-5
  • 285 - Matt Nelson (Faribault) over Isaac Moen (Rochester Mayo) Fall 1:38

Faribault wrestles top seed Northfield 2:00 p.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena with the winner advancing to the State Tournament in two weeks.

Northfield rolled over Winona 70-9 thanks in large part to 7 Winhawks forfeits.  The Raiders then ended Owatonna's season while achieving 7 falls.

Here are the results from the Winona match:

  • 106 - Caden Staab (Northfield) over Joshua Miller (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 1:24
  • 113 - Keith Harner (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 - Logan Williams (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 - Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 - Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 - Jake Messner (Northfield) over Michael Smith (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 1:24
  • 145 - Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) over Brody Gorr (Northfield) Fall 3:12
  • 152 - Owen Murphy (Northfield) over Julien Vinson-Audetat (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 0:53
  • 160 - Peyton Hoff (Winona-Winona Cotter) over Colin Staab (Northfield) Dec 11-8
  • 170 - Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) over Camryn Sense (Winona-Winona Cotter) Maj 11-3
  • 182 - Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 - Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 - Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 - Joseph Schulz (Northfield) over Andre Johnson (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 0:49

The Huskies match results went like this:

  • 106 - Caden Staab (Northfield) over Donoven Sorenson (Owatonna) Dec 5-4
  • 113 - Lane Karsten (Owatonna) over Keith Harner (Northfield) Dec 3-0
  • 120 - Logan Williams (Northfield) over Trey Hiatt (Owatonna) Fall 1:02
  • 126 - Beau Murphy (Northfield) over Jake Gronli (Owatonna) Dec 4-1
  • 132 - Jackson Barron (Northfield) over Ethan Schubert (Owatonna) Fall 0:56
  • 138 - Jake Messner (Northfield) over Michael Bobo (Owatonna) Fall 0:42
  • 145 - Brody Gorr (Northfield) over Jack Sorenson (Owatonna) Dec 6-1
  • 152 - Owen Murphy (Northfield) over Charlie Seykora (Owatonna) Fall 1:01
  • 160 - Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Colin Staab (Northfield) Fall 0:14
  • 170 - Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Ryan Kuyper (Northfield) Fall 0:52
  • 182 - Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Andrew Nirk (Owatonna) Fall 0:40
  • 195 - Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) over Blake Fitcher (Owatonna) Fall 0:32
  • 220 - Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Lucas Smith (Owatonna) Fall 1:41
  • 285 - Mason Krampitz (Owatonna) over Joseph Schulz (Northfield) Fall 0:52
  • Northfield's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsman like conduct D. Kuyper Taunting

Are you getting the itch?

LOOK: Here are the 10 US golf destinations with the most courses per capita

Discover where you can find the best access in the country for your pick of courses, the unique terrain that lends itself to world-class golf, and what makes select clubs noteworthy.