The Minnesota Basketball News final top 20 teams in girls and boys high school were released a couple weeks ago.  With both State Tournaments underway it's fun to check out who made it and who didn't among those ranked.

We'll start with the girls Top 20 teams in each class: Bold teams made it to State Tournament.

Class 1A
1. Minneota
2. Henning
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5. Mayer Lutheran
6. Hancock
7. Mountain Iron-Buhl
8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
9. Fosston
10.Cass Lake-Bena
11. Blooming Prairie
12. Houston
13. Heritage Christian
14. Kingsland
15. Southwest MN Christian
16. Parker's Prairie
17. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River
18. West Central Area
19. Cherry
20. Stephen-Argyle

Class 2A
1. New London-Spicer
2. Fergus Falls
3. Stewartville
4. Albany
5. Providence Academy
6. Duluth Marshall
7. Minnehaha Academy
8. Goodhue
9. Pelican Rapids
10.Sauk Centre
11.Lake CIty
12.Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
13.Pequot Lakes
14.Concordia Academy
15. Crosby-Ironton
16.Winona Cotter
17.Esko
18.Pine City
19.Glencoe-Silver Lake
20.Jordan

Class 3A
1. Hill-Murray
2. Academy of Holy Angels 
3. Becker
4. St. Paul Como Park
5. Marshall
6. Waconia
7. St. Croix Lutheran
8. Alexandria
9. Red Wing
10. Totino-Grace
11. Willmar
12. Mankato West
13. Mankato East
14. Kasson-Mantorville
15. Hutchinson
16. Grand Rapids
17. Mahtomedi
18. DeLaSalle
19. Austin
20. Orono

Class 4A
1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Chaska
4. Stillwater
5. Elk River
6. Minnetonka
7. Centennial
8. Eden Prairie
9. Wayzata
10. Rosemount
11. Maple Grove
12. Rochester Mayo
13. St. Michael-Albertville
14. Roseville
15. Forest Lake
16. Shakopee
17. Prior Lake
18. East Ridge Woodbury
19. Rogers
20. Spring Lake Park

Kenyon-Wanamingo graduate Kristina Lurken Anderson is in her 9th year as Head Coach of Belgrade/Brooten-Elrosa.  The former Augsburg College player got her 170th win Tuesday.  They play Sleepy Eye St. Mary's Tuesday, April 6, 2021 at 10:00 a.m. in the Target Center downtown Minneapolis in Class A Semifinals.

Boys Top 20 Teams in each class: Bold teams made it to state.

Class 4A
1. Champlin Park
2. Wayzata
3. Eastview
4. Robbinsdale Cooper
5. Chaska
6. Shakopee
7. Woodbury
8. Hopkins
9. Cretin-Derham Hall
10. Mounds View
11. St. Paul Central
12. Duluth East
13. Tartan
14. Park Center
15. Andover
16. Spring Lake Park
17. Lakeville North
18. Lakeville South
19. Owatonna
20. Osseo

Maple Grove (13-9) knocked off Champlin Park (21-1) in Quarterfinal State Tournament action.

Class 3A
1. Minnehaha Academy
2. South St. Paul
3. Totino-Grace
4. Richfield
5. Columbia Heights
6. Hibbing
7. Marshall
8. DeLaSalle
9. Austin
10. St. Croix Lutheran
11. Alexandria
12. St. Paul Highland Park
13. Mankato East
14. Mankato West
15. Byron
16. Mahtomedi
17. Princeton
18. Mound-Westonka
19. St. Paul Johnson
20. Minneapolis Edison

Monticello was the other State entrant with a record of 8-13.

Class 2A
1. Waseca
2. Minneapolis North
3. Caledonia
4. Stewartville
5. Melrose
6. Blake
7. Mora
8. St. Croix Prep
9. Annandale
10.Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
11. Maple River
12. Pequot Lakes
13. Albany
14. Rockford
15. Litchfield
16. Luverne
17. Moose Lake-Willow RIver
18. Eden Valley-Watkins
19. Blue Earth Area
20.Duluth Marshall

Unranked Fergus Falls is in the Semifinals after upsetting Annandale 47-44 in Quarterfinals competition.

Class 1A
1. Mahnomen-Waubun
2. Ashby
3. Nevis
4. St. Clair
5. Cleveland
6. Deer River
7. Cass Lake-Bena
8. Legacy Christian Academy Andover
9. Lac qui Parle Valley
10. Mankato Loyola
11. Southwest MN Christian
12. Nashwauk-Keewatin
13. Lyle-Pacelli
14. Spring Grove
15. Southland
16. Fertile-Beltrami
17. Mayer  Lutheran
18. New York Mills
19. Wesbrook-Walnut Grove
20. Win-E-Mac

Unranked Hayfield, Hancock, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's and Badger/Greenbush-Middle River made it to the State Tournament and all are in the Semifinals.

Could you add some others?   Clean of course.

20 Words and Phrases That Are So 2020