The Minnesota Basketball News latest rankings this week in boys and girls basketball have a number of South Suburban Conference schools in the mix.

In girls Class 4A three teams from the South Suburban are in the top ten and 5 total teams are among the top 19.

Rochester John Marshall is the only Big Nine school in the top twenty in 4A.

Mankato East and Winona are rated #15 and #16b respectively in Class 3A.

In Class 2A New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva is #20.

Goodhue is back in Class A and in the same section with defending champion Hayfield.  The Vikings are #2, Wildcats #4 in the list of the state's elite smallest schools with Mayer Lutheran #14.

In the boys rankings there are five South Suburban Conference teams in the top ten of Class 4A and eight members of the conference listed in the top nineteen.

In Class 3A Mankato East is #5, Stewartville #6, Mankato West #12.

Class 2A Caledonia is #5, Waseca #10, Belle Plaine #11.

Below are the top 20 ranked teams in each class for boys and girls basketball according to coaches polled by Minnesota Basketball News/ Pacesetter Sports.

Girls Basketball

Class 1a
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl
2. Hayfield
3. Hancock
4. Goodhue
5. Sleepy Eye
6. Kelliher-Moprthome
7. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
8. Cass Lake-Bena
9. Nevis
10.Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
11. Fosston
12. Southwest MN Christian
13. Minneota
14. Mayer Lutheran
15. Underwood
16. Cromwell-Sright
17 Brahamn
18. Hills-Beaver Creek
19. Park Christian
20. Kittson County Central

Class 2A
1. Providence Academy
2. Albany
3. Minnehaha Academy
4. Crosby-Ironton
5. Jordan
6. Duluth Marshall
7. New London-Spiceer
8. Pequot Lakes
9. Perham
10.Sauk Centre
11. Pelican Rapids
12. Dover-Eyota
13. Winona Cotter
14. Holdingford
15.Watertown-Mayer
16.Minnewaska Area
17.Pine City
18. Fairmont
19. St. Croix Lutheran
20. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva

Class 3A
1. Benilde-St. Margaret's
2. DeLaSalle
3. Alexandria
4. St. Peter
5. Totino-Grace
6. Delano
7. Byron
8. Minneapolis Roosevelt
9. Cretin-Derham Hall
10.Marshall
11. Cloquet
12. Rock Ridge
13. Monticello
14. Stewartville
15. Mankato East
16. Winona
17. New Ulm
18. Hill-Murray
19. Orono
20. Two Rivers

Class 4A
1. Minnetonka
2. Hopkins
3. Lakeville North
4. St. Michael-Albertville
5. Maple Grove
6. Eden Prairie
7. Wayzata
8. Stillwater
9. Rosemount
10.Eastview
11. Andover
12. Elk River
13. Chaska
14. White Bear Lake
15. Roseville
16. Centennial
17. Anoka
18. Prior Lake
19. Shakopee
20. Rochester John Marshall

Boys Basketball

Class 4A
1. Park Center
2. Wayzata
3. Lakeville North
4. Shakopee
5. Minnetonka
6. Farmington
7. Lakeville South
8. Hopkins
9. Osseo
10. Eastview
11. Rochester Century
12. Buffalo
13. East Ridge of Woodbury
14. Eden Prairie
15. Cretin-Derham Hall
16. Tartan
17. Cambridge-Isanti
18. Prior Lake
19. Eagan
20. Anoka

Class 3A
1. Totino-Grace
2. Benilde-St. Margaret's
3. Alexandria
4. Orono
5. Mankato East
6. Stewartville
7. Delano
8. Richfield
9. DeLaSalle
10. St. Cloud Tech
11. South St. Paul
12. Mankato West
13. Hutchinson
14. North Branch
15. Minneapolis South
16. Columbia Heights
17. New Ulm
18. Chisago Lakes
19. St. Paul Johnson
20. St. Thomas Academy

Class 2A
1. Breck
2. Holy Family
3. Minnehaha Academy
4. Esko
5. Caledonia
6. Minneapolis North
7. MN Valley Lutheran
8. Maranatha Christian
9. Jordan
10. Waseca
11. Belle Plaine
12. Eden Valley-Watkins
13. Albany
14. Sauk Centre
15. Mora
16. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
17. Paynesville
18. Osakis
19. Redwood Valley
20. Hiawatha Collegiate

Class 1A
1. Cherry
2. Dawson-Boyd
3. West Central Area
4. Ada-Borup
5. Nevis
6. Fertile-Beltrami
7. Henning
8. Sacred Heart
9. Sleepy Eye
10. Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's
11. Deer Rvier
12. Heritage Christian
13. Southwest MN Christian
14. Rushford-Peterson
15. Cass Lake-Bena
16. Mt. Lake Area/Comfrey
17. Goodhue
18. Brandon-Evansville
19. Browerville
20. Upsala

In March, KDHL Radio provides baseline to baseline coverage of the boys state high school basketball tournament.  We've been doing it since the station went on the air in 1948.

KDHL used to cover all the games when there were one and two classes but now 16 games are broadcast with all the semi-finals and finals in each class featured.

KDHL 920AM. 97.9FM, worldwide on the FREE KDHL app.

UFO Sightings Reported in Minnesota in 2023

A total of 45 sightings have been reported via the National UFO Reporting Center across the state of Minnesota in 2023, including Duluth, Minneapolis, St. Cloud, Rochester, Bemidji, Two Harbors, and elsewhere around the state. Here is a rundown of each sighting.

Gallery Credit: Nick Cooper - TSM Duluth

 

 

More From KQCL Power 96