The Cannon Falls Bears are the #3 seed from Region 5 and open State Tournament action Sunday, August 22, 2021 at 11:00 a.m. in Chaska.  Their opponent is the runnerup out of Region 6 Eagle Lake.

The Expos were the #12 seed in Region 6 but defeated #5 seed Blue Earth in their opener 7-5 before winning 8-1 over #4 seed Gaylord then downed #2 seed Waterville 1-0 in 10 innings.  Eagle Lake was downed by 2019 Class C Champion Jordan 7-0 in the title game.

Class C was won in 2020 by the Fairmont Martins.  They did not make it back to the State Tournament field of 32 teams this season.

In Class C brackets the teams that win their Region get a bye opening weekend.  I've heard about half the coaches and players I've visited with about this say they prefer staying in rhythm and keep playing.  The other half says they will always take the bye.

The #2 seed from Region 5 Austin Greyhounds will play Region 4 #3 seed Paynesville Pirates at 4:30 p.m. Sunday, August 22, 2021 in Waconia.

The Wanamingo Jacks are the Region 5 champions and get the weekend off.

Region 6 #3 seed St. Clair Wood Ducks fly up against Region 7 #2 Young America Cardinals at 7:30 p.m. in Waconia on Friday, August 20, 2021.

Region 3 #2 Union Hill Bulldogs tangle with Region 11 #3 Kimball Express at 11:00 a.m. Sunday, August 22, 2021 in Waconia.

Region 3 #3 New Prague Orioles play Region 10 runnerup Bemidji Blue Ox at 11:00 a.m. Saturday, August 21, 2021 in Waconia.

Region 3 #4 St. Benedict Saints go marching in to Waconia Saturday, August 21, 2021 at 7:00 p.m. to go up against Region 15 #2 Luxemburg Brewers.

Class C is single elimination all the way through Labor Day.

The Class C Minnesota State Amateur Baseball Tournament Bracket is available here.

The latest Class C rankings look like this:

1. Waconia Lakers (did not make the field)
2. Sartell Muskies (in 2021 field)
3. St. Patrick Irish (made it to title game last year and lost 12-0)
4. Sobieski Skis  (in 2021 field)
5. Hutchinson Huskies ( in 2021 field)
6. Isanti Redbirds (not in State Tournament)
7. New Ulm Brewers (in 2021 field)
8. Windom Pirates (did not qualify for the field)
9. Buckman Billygoats (not in this year's field)
9. Jordan Brewers (in 2021 field)
Also receiving votes:  Waterville Indians, Luverne Redbirds, Young America Cardinals (in), Watkins Clippers, Bird Island Bullfrogs (in), Loretto Larks, Bemidji Blue Ox (in), Plato Blue Jays, Springfield Tigers, Milroy Yankees, Raymond Rockets, Bluffton Braves, Fergus Falls Hurricanes (in), Carver Black Sox (in), Buffalo Bulldogs, Delano Athletics, (in) Cold Spring Rockies, Red Wing Aces, St. Martin Martins, St. Clair Wood Ducks, Wanamingo Jacks (in), Rochester Roadrunners, New Ulm Bulldogs, New London-Spicer Twins, Faribault Lakers.

I don't think you will be surprised but maybe.

LOOK: Here are the 10 US golf destinations with the most courses per capita

Discover where you can find the best access in the country for your pick of courses, the unique terrain that lends itself to world-class golf, and what makes select clubs noteworthy.

Do you like beer?

ALSO: Former Minnesota Twins All-Star's Home for Sale - Complete With Brewery