The Goodhue Wildcats fell from #2 to #5 in the latest Minnesota Basketball News Class 2A girls high school basketball rankings.  The Hayfield girls are still undefeated and rated #3 in Class 1A.

In girls Mankato East is now the highest ranked Big Nine team in Class 3A surpassing Austin.

Among the boys rated teams Hayfield is still #1 in Class 1A.  Mankato Loyola is #8, Rushford-Peterson #9, Spring Grove #11 and Goodhue #18.

The defending state champion Vikings are riding a 20 game winning streak.  Caledonia is on top of Class 2A with just one loss.

Undefeated Columbia Heights has surpassed Totino-Grace for the top spot in Class 3A with three Big Nine schools ranked in the top ten.  #8 Mankato West, #9 Austin, #10 Mankato East.  Stewartville is #25.

In the largest Class 4A Park Center is on top followed by Shakopee.  Eastview is #6, Owatonna #9, Farmington #10, Lakeville North #11 and Lakeville South #18.

Complete listings are below.

Class 1A Girls
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl
2. Sleepy Eye-St. Mary's
3. Hayfield
4. Minneota
5. Hancock
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Cass Lake-Bena
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
9. Cromwell-Wright
10.Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
11.Chisholm
12.Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
13.Sleepy Eye
14.Stephen-Argyle
15.Central MN Christian
16.Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
17.Underwood
18.Southwest MN Christian
19.South Ridge
20.Fosston

Class 2A Girls
1. Minnehaha Academy
2. Holy Family
3. St. Croix Lutheran
4. Providence Academy
5. Goodhue
6. New London-Spicer
7. Albany
8. Pequot Lakes
9. Fergus Falls
10.Montevideo
11.Sauk Centre
12.Dover-Eyota
13.Winona Cotter
14.Crookston
15.Fairmont
16.Lake City
17.Perham
18.Rochester Lourdes
19.Luverne
20.Esko

Class 3A Girls
1. Becker
2. Holy Angels Academy
3. St. Paul Como Park
4. DeLaSalle
5. Benilde-St. Margaret's
6. Mankato East
7. Austin
8. Grand Rapids
9. Totino-Grace
10.Mankato West
11.Marshall
12.St. Peter
13.Mahtomedi
14.Hill-Murray
15.Orono
16.Hutchinson
17.Willmar
18.Visitation
19.Cloquet
20.Chisago Lakes

Class 4A Girls
1. Hopkins
2. Chaska
3. Eden Prairie
4. Minnetonka
5. St. Michael-Albertville
6. Wayzata
7. Stillwater
8. Maple Grove
9. Shakopee
10.Rogers
11.Rosemount
12.Elk River
13.White Bear Lake
14.Lakeville North
15.Centennial
16.Blaine
17.Roseville
18.East Ridge
19.Chanhassen
20.Eagan

Class 1A Boys
1. Hayfield
2. New York Mills
3. Martin County West
4. Henning
5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6. Cass Lake-Bena
7. Ashby
8. Mankato Loyola
9. Rushford-Peterson
10.Sleepy Eye-St.Mary's
11.Spring Grove
12.Sacred Heart
13.Fertile-Beltrami
14.Mahnomen-Waubun
15.Nevis
16.Central MN Christian
17.Springfield
18.Goodhue
19.Cherry
20.Deer River

Class 2A Boys
1. Caledonia
2. Minneapolis North
3. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
4. Lake City
5. Minnehaha Academy
6. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial
7. Maple River
8. Plainview-Elgin-Millville
9. Rockford
10.Annandale
11.Osakis
12.Mora
13.Albany
14.Hiawatha Collegiate
15.Crosby-Ironton
16.LaCrescent-Hokah
17.Esko
18.West Central Area
19.Pipestone
20.Park Rapids

Class 3A
1. Columbia Heights
2. Totino-Grace
3. South St. Paul
4. DeLaSalle
5. Princeton
6. Orono
7. Alexandria
8. Mankato West
9. Austin
10.Mankato East
11.Mahtomedi
12.St. Thomas Academy
13.Simley
14.Benilde-St. Margaret's
15.Hibbing
16.North Branch
17.Stewartville
18.Two Rivers
19.New Ulm
20.Marshall

Class 4A
1. Park Center
2. Shakopee
3. Wayzata
4. East Ridge
5. Minnetonka
6. Eastview
7. Hopkins
8. Osseo
9. Owatonna
10.Farmington
11.Lakeville North
12.Eden Prairie
13.Tartan
14.Cretin-Derham Hall
15.Park Cottage Grove
16.Irondale
17.Edina
18.Lakeville South
19.Coon Rapids
20.Bloomington Jefferson

This is incredible.

LOOK: 25 fascinating vintage photos of the first Winter Olympic Games

The first-ever Winter Olympics were held in Chamonix, France, showcasing a variety of sports and athletes. Stacker assembled a collection of photos from those first Games.