The South Suburban Conference has five teams ranked in the top 14 in Class 4A in the latest Minnesota Basketball News rankings.  Eden Prarie is #1 with Cretin-Derham Hall #2.  The Eagles are coached by Cannon Falls High School graduate David Flom.

The highest ranked South Suburban team is Prior Lake #3.  Shakopee is #6, Eastview #8. Lakeville South #12 and Lakeville South #14.  Could this be the year a Big Nine Conference team makes the state tournament in Class 4A?

Rochester Mayo is #11 and ranked higher than Lakeville North and South who dominated the section for years.

Two Big Nine schools are in the top 6 in Class 3A.  Mankato East is #3 and Austin #6.  Minnehaha Academy sits atop the 3A rankings with DeLasalle #2.

Despite opening their season 2-2 Waseca is still #1 in Class 2A after making the state tournament in Class 3A last year.  Lake City is #2 and Caledonia #3.  Stewartville #18 and St. Charles #19.

In the smallest schools Class 1A  two Gopher Conference schools are among the top 10 in the state.  Hayfield is #7, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown #8.  The Randolph Rockets have the #15 ranking.

Complete listings are below:

Class 1A
1. Henning
2. BOLD
3. Cass Lake-Bena
4. Southwest Minnesota Christian
6. North Woods
7. Hayfield
8. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
9. West Central Area
10.New Ulm Cathedral
11.Cromwell-Wright
12.Springfield
13.Lac qui Parle Valley
14. Parkers Prairie
15. Randolph
16. Mountain Lake-Comfrey
17. Christ's Household of Faith
18. Nahwauk-Keewatin
19. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
20. Mayer Lutheran

Class 2A

1. Waseca
2. Lake City
3. Caledonia
4. Minneapolis North
5. Perham
6. Esko
7. Cristo Rey Jesuit
8. Pine City
9. Osakis
10.Minnesota Valley Lutheran
11. St. Croix Prep
12. Minnewaska Area
13. Maranatha Christian
14. Jordan
15. Blake
16. East Grand Forks
17. Jackson County Central
18. Stewartville
19. St. Charles
20. Albany

Class 3A

1. Minnehaha Academy
2. DeLasalle
3. Mankato East
4. Totino-Grace
5. Marshall
6. Austin
7. Waconia
8. St. Peter
9. St. Cloud Apollo
10.HIbbing
11. Delano
12. Mound Westonka
13. Bloomington Kennedy
14. South St. Paul
15. Holy Angels Academy
16. Alexandria
17. Big Lake
18. Princeton
19. Sauk Rapids-Rice
20. Bemidji

Class 4A

1. Eden Prairie
2. Cretin-Derham Hall
3. Prior Lake
4. East Ridge
5. Park Center
6. Shakopee
7. Hopkins
8. Eastview
9. Tartan
10. Spring Lake Park
11. Rochester Mayo
12. Lakeville South
13. Edina
14. Lakeville North
15. Osseo
16. Moorhead
17. Chaska
18. Champlin Park
19. Wayzata
20. Robbinsdale Armstrong

Enter your number to get our free mobile app