Nate Stevens, Northfield High School junior went into the MSHSL State Boys Class 3A Golf Tournament the top ranked high school golfer in the state.  Stevens carded a two day total 134 at Bunker Hills in Coon Rapids to win the tournament by two strokes.

The tournament took place Tuesday and Wednesday, June 15, 16, 2021.  It was very hot.

Stevens was a model of consistency with a round of 66 the first day, 68 the second.  Placing second was Ian Meyer, senior, Minnetonka with a 65 opening day, 71 the second for a 136.

Third was Arthur Ylitalo, sophmore, Buffalo, first round 67, second round 70, total 137.  Mankato West senior Leo Gellert finished 7th with a two day total 141 after shooting a 73 and 68.

The Maple Grove Crimson won the team championship by 16 strokes over Edina while shooting a combined team record round 283.

Section 3 representative Eastview was third, Section 1 Champion Farmington 4th in team competition.

Other area athletes results:

  • Kyler Schwamb, 10, Farmington, 145
  • Zach Rouleau, 10, Farmington, 145
  • Teddy Kaste, 12, Eastview, Apple Valley, 148
  • Owen Bjork, 12, Mankato West, 151
  • Owen Rexing, 11, Rosemount, 152
  • Joey Rohlwing, 10, Eastview,  152
  • Hogan Ordal, 11, Lakeville South,153
  • Owen Mickschl, 12, Lakeville North, 154
  • Sam Reller, 12, Eastview, Apple Valley, 156
  • Hogan Reuter, 12, Farmington, 157
  • Drew Teeter, 10, Albert Lea, 158
  • Ethan Norman, 11, Rochester Mayo, 160
  • Tyler Wanous, 10, Eastview, Apple Valley, 161
  • Cale Thompson, 8, Farmington, 166
  • Will Bassett, 11, Farmington, 169
  • Matt Bell, 12, Farmington, 171

Alexandria Area Cardinals are the girls Class 3A State Champions by scoring 622 compared to second place Maple Grove with a 644 two day total.

The medalist for the girls was Reese McCauley, 9, Simley.  McCauley shot a 69 opening day, 70 second day for a 139 total.  She won by a single stroke over Olivia Salonek, 10, Roseville Area.

Some area athlete results:

  • Emma Welch, 12, Lakeville North, 148, 6th place
  • Jovie Ordal, 9, Lakeville South, 155, 16th
  • Lauryn Finley, 8, Eastview, Apple Valley, 160, 23rd
  • Lily Vincelli, 9, Rosemount, 162, 29th
  • Emma Lai, 10, Eastview, Apple Valley, 164, 35th
  • Kelsi Mauzy, 10, Lakeville South, 164, 35th
  • Kennedy Brom, 11, Eastview, Apple Valley, 165, 41st
  • Quinn Benolkin, 10, Lakeville South, 166, 47th
  • Anna Nesseth, 11, Northfield, 174, 56th
  • Brooke Bennett, 12, Lakeville North, 176, 58th
  • Dani Duffey, 12, Lakeville North, 177, 59th
  • Shelby Leitz, 12, Rochester Century, 180, 63rd
  • Ashley King, 12, Lakeville North, 186, 74th
  • Kate Young, 12, Eastview, Apple Valley, 186, 74th
  • Elara Egner, 9, Eastview, Apple Valley, 188, 80th
  • Julia Sabetti, 12, Lakeville North, 192, 81st
  • Skye Vetter, 12, Lakeville North, 196,  83rd
  • Megan Young, 9, Eastview, Apple Valley, 205, 87th
Alexandrea Area Cardinals Girls Golf MSHSL Class 3A State Champions. Photo from MSHSL State Program

These photos are amazing.

LOOK: See Photos of the Year From the International Photography Awards