Triton senior Owen Petersohn became a State Champion in two events at the MSHSL Class A State Track and Field Championships held at St. Michael-Albertville HIgh School Thursday through Saturday.

Petersohn is Champion in the 110 Meter Hurdles and the 300 Meter Hurdles.  Petersohn's time in the 110 Neter Hurdles was 15.23 just ahead of Mankato Loyola/Cleveland junior Simon Morgan at 15.25.

Fellow Gopher Conference athlete senior Will Trio of Maple RIver placed 9th at 16.08.

Petersohn's 39.97 time in the 300 Meter Hurdles was the only one below 40 seconds.

Pine Island senior Jarod White repeated as Pole Vault Champion going over the bar at 16 feet breaking his state record set last year.  The next best vault was 14 feet 6 inches by senior Brady Domier of Wadena-Deer Creek.

Senior Ethan Fischer of Maple River is the Discus Throw Class A Champion and the competition was not close.  Fischer's throw was 191 feet.  The next best was 164 feet 8 inches.

On the ladies side, sophmore Annaka Forsberg of Blooming Prairie won the High Jump by clearing 5 feet 6 inches.

Juniors Katrina and Natasha Sortland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa finished second in the 800 Meter Run and 1600 Meter Run respectively.  Katrina's time of 2:17.48 was behind senior Tenley Nelson of Luverne with a 2:14.68 performance.

Natasha ran the 1600 Meters in 5:07.36 which was behind Champion Jade Rypkema of Nevis with a time of 5:04.16.

Natasha Sortland also placed third in the 3200 Meter Run with a time of 11:05.75.  Rypkema got the best hardware there with a time of 10:36.99.

The Z-M Girls 4x200 Meter Relay was second with a time of 1:45.98.  Junior Kirsten Bettermann started the relay followed by freshman Kaila Huneke, senior Emma Buck and junior Katrina Sortland.  Grand Meadow-Leroy Ostrander-Kingsland-Southland became State Champions with a time of 1:45.03.

The runners for that relay were senior Anna Oehlke, freshman Chantle Reiland, 8th grader Breele Galle and junior Anika Reiland.

The 4x400 Meter Relay for Zumbrota-Mazeppa placed second with a time of 4:04.05.  Buck started in the blocks, Natasha Sortland was next, senior Siddha Hunt third and Katrina Sortland was the anchor.

Lanesboro-Fillmore Central- Mabel-Canton was 7th with a time of 4:08.87.  Senior Morgan Pickett statred, sophmore Lynsey Ruen was next followed by sophmore Kammry Broadwater and Ruen anchored.

Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball is State Girls 4x400 Meter Class A Relay Champions with a time of 4:01.39.

Sophmore Hayley Lentsch of Kenyon-Wanamingo finished third in the Long Jump  with a leap of 17 feet 8 inches.  Sophmore Jackie Cole of Medford was 4th at 17 feet 1.75 inches.  Sophmore Reese Koenen of Pine Island finished 6th at 16 feet 8.5 inches. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 8th grader Addison Condon got a point for her team by finishing 9th with a leap of 16 feet 6.25 inches.

Senior Natalie Bremer of Lake City was third in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 25.84.  Reiland of GMLOKS was second and senior Shaina Zinter of Concordia Academy is State Champion at 24.98.

Senior Henry Grayson of Medford was second in the 400 Meter Dash, 49.52 was his time.  Placing third was senior James Howard of GMLOKS with a clocking of 50.05.  The Champion was senior Taevon Wells of Greenway/Nashwauk at 48.60.

Senior Joshua Schmidt of Kenyon-Wanamingo placed second in the Long Jump going 21 feet and three quarter inches.  Esko Sophmore Makoi Perich is Champion after a leap of 21 feet 5.75 inches.

Junior RJ Sylak of Zumbrota-Mazeppa finished 3rd in the 200 Meter Dash and 5th in thre 100 Meter Dash with times of 22.38 and 11.20. Senior James Howard of GMLOKS was 7th in the 200 Meter Dash with a time of 22.67.

Ashton Sandbulte, senior from Luverne is the State 200 Meter Dash Champion, time of 21.94.  Sandbulte also won the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 10.91.

Kenyon-Wanamingo senior Laden Nerison placed 5th in the Triple Jump while going 43 feet, 6.50 inches.  Senior Joshua Finseth of Dilworth-Glyndon became State Champion with a jump of 46 feet 1.5 inches.

Senior Zayda Priebe finished second in the Girls Discus Throw with a throw 16 feet more than her seed distance.  She had a throw of 131 feet.  Champion is senior Nora Wilhelm of Concordia Academy at 134 feet 5 inches which was about 9 feet above her seed number.

Sophmore Reese Koenen of Pine Island finished 4th in the Girls 400 Meter Dash at 59.34.  Junior Ellie Kuechle of Eden Valley-Watkins is the Champion 55.86.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay had a few southeastern Minnesota teams among the state's best with Cotter finishing second, Rochester Lourdes third and Pine Island 6th.  Minnehaha Academy won the event with a time of 50.07. Cotter was clocked at 50.31, Lourdes 50.72 and Pine Island 50.94.

The Panthers had freshman Reighley Sorum start in the blocks followed by senior Madison Hudson, senior Kiley House and junior Taylor Koenen.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay from Lake City placed 4th with a time of 9:46.58.  Senior Jacy Majerus started the team off with senior McKenna Beltz, freshman Peyton Meincke and senior Mela Schmitz on the next legs of the journey.  Luverne won the title with a time of 9:35.81.

Sophmore Lexy Foster of GMLOKS was third in the Shot Put with a throw of 39 feet 7.75 inches.  Senior Zayda Priebe of Chatfield was 7th at 38 feet a half inch.  The Champion is senior Monica Johnson from Northome with a Class A record throw of 46 feet 4.75 inches.  The old record set in 2003 by Brianne Carmichael of DeLaSalle was 45 feet 5.75 inches

Junior Garrison Hubka of GMLOKS placed 7th, senior Kevin Turlington of Rochester Lourdes 8th in the 1600 Meter Run with times of 4.30.82 and 4.31.31 respectively.  The Champion is senior Jacob McCleary of Perham clocked at 4:21.12.

Chatfield placed third in the 4x100 Meter relay, second in the 4x200 Meter Relay.  The 4x100 Relay Champion is Minneapolis North Community.  4x200 Meter Relay Champion Howard Lake-Waverly Winsted.  Maple River 4x200 Meter Relay placed third, Rochester Lourdes was 5th.

Pine Island 4x400 Meter Relay finished second with a time of 3:28.20 led by senior Jarod White, senior Matthew Cain, senior Zack Ihde and senior Mark Quintero.  St. Cloud Cathedral captured the championship with a time of 3:27.69.

The Lanesboro-Fillmore Central-Mabel-Canton 4x800 Meter Relay placed second with a time of 8:10.64.  St. Cloud Cathedral ran the fastest 8:07.05.

Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball is the Class A Girls Track and Field Champion.  Zumbrota-Mazeppa and GMLOKS tied for third.

Nova Classical Academy won the boys competition by one half point.  47.50 points to 47 for Perham. Triton was 8th (Petersohn's two titles).  Pine Island 10th, Maple River 12th.

This is fascinating information.

LOOK: What major laws were passed the year you were born?

Data for this list was acquired from trusted online sources and news outlets. Read on to discover what major law was passed the year you were born and learn its name, the vote count (where relevant), and its impact and significance.