The Faribault Falcons girls swimming and diving team placed 7th out of 10 teams in the Section 1A virtual meet.  There will be no state tournament this year so this ends the girls swimming and diving season.

Senior Abby Larson captured the 200 Yard Freestyle and the 500 Yard Freestyle titles and classmate Verity Wray-Raabolle is the 100 Yard Backstroke Section 1A Champion.

Larson had a time in the 500 Yard Freestyle of 5:21.14 and won the 200 Yard Freestyle with a time of 155.94 a full second under her seed time.

Like the Big Nine Conference Verity Wray-Raabolle was the only swimmer to go under a minute in the 100 Yard Backstroke at sections with a time of 58.04.  Her Big Nine title winning swim time was 59.46.

The Section record is owned by Cecelia Hake of Faribault in 2013, 55.28.

Verity was also third in the 50 Yard Freestyle with a time of 25.19 compared to her seed time of 25.47.

The Faribault 400 Free Relay team of sophomore Ava Nelson, freshman Bennett Wray-Raabolle, Verity Wray-Raabolle and Abby Larson finished second  with a time of 3:51.19.  Mankato East won with a 3:46.21 time.

The Falcons 200 Yard Medley Relay was third and comprised of Verity Wray-Raabolle, Kayla Kenow, Bennett Wray-Raabolle and Grace Rechtzigel (12).

Kenow also a senior was 6th in the 100 Yard Breaststroke with a time of 1:13.53 compared to her seed time of 1:15.25.

The 200 Yard Free Relay Faribault teams was 5th.  Members included Ava Nelson, Bennett Wray-Raabolle, McKenzie Gehrke (12), Abby Larson

Bennett Wray-Raabolle finished 15th and Ava Nelson 16th to earn team points in the 100 Yard Freestyle.

The diving title went to Issara Schmidt a senior from Winona with a new record point total of 510.10.  Bailey Dupay of Northfield held the previous record set in 2014 of 486.35.

Tri-City United 7th grade diver Lily Traxler finished 15th with a total 234.35.

Another Titans 7th grade student did very well also at the Section 1A meet.  Ella Schmiesing placed 7th in the 100 Yard Freestyle, 7th in the 50 Yard Freestyle.

The Tri-City United 200 Yard Medley Relay finished 10th comprised of sophomore Ellie Sladek, freshman Natalie Lundahl, Schmiesing and freshman Kaylee Berger.

Team totals were:

1. Mankato West  344
2. Mankato East   335
3. Red Wing         302
4. Winona             237
5. Simley              235
6. St. Peter           202
7. Faribault           186
8. Austin               164
9. Albert Lea         126
10.Tri-City United    68