The Visitation Academy of Mendota Heights Blazers captured their 8th straight Class A Girls Swimming and Diving Championship this weekend.  They have won 12 of the past 16 Class A State Meets.

The Blazers had individual titles in two events which tells you the quality of depth the team has developed.

Team scores were:

  1. Visitation        385
  2. Hutchinson     254
  3. Delano            189

Mankato West finished 12th with 67 points.  New Prague was 17th, Tri-City United 21st and Red Wing 30th.

Faribault had no swimmers or divers qualify for the State Meet this year.

We'll list the top 3 finishers in each event and any Faribault area athlete results.

200 Yard Medley Relay

  1. Hutchinson          1:45.86    1) Kasidy Brecht 12  2) Madilyn Gehrke 10   3)Hailey Farrell 12   4) Madison Witte 11
  2. Visitation, Mendota Heights   1:46.04    1) Katie Miller 9   2) Elizabeth Burke 11
    3) Ella Passe 11   4) Olivia Johanns 12
  3. Breck School Golden Valley   1:48.53   1)Piper Crosby 10  2) Ava Allingham 9
    3) Stella Allingham 12   4) Abbe Colgan 12

Mankato West finished 9th with a time of 1:51.09  1) Sophia Leonard 12  2) Catherine Bittner 10  3) Ella Lee 9  4) Lydia Krautkremer 12.

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Carly Bixby  Blake School  10  1:50.42
2. Ella Passe  Visitation          11  1:51.53
3. Elizabeth Burke Visitation   11  1:54.37

200 Yard Individual Medley

1.Anna Farley  Visitation  11         2:04.39
2. Hailey Farrell Hutchinson 12    2:04.78
3.Ava Allingham  Breck School 9  2:07.37
5. Olivia Leonard  Mkto W.   10     2:09.98
6. Payton Schieffer  N.Prague  10  2:10.80

50 Yard Freestyle

1. Grace Hanson  Hutchinson 12     22.57 (New Record)
2. Bryn Greenwaldt  Foley  12     22.97
3. Julia Bartell  Waconia     12      23.47
7. Ella Schmiesing TCU       8      24:43
16.Teegen Beyers Red Wing  12  25.20

1 Meter Diving

1. Addie Albrecht Grand Rapids  12    440.25
2. Grace Gerten  South St. Paul  12    365.80
3. MaKena Rasmussen  Orono   12    362.80
14. Nellie Daisin   New Prague    10    307.75

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Emma Kern  Delano    11         54.80
2. Payten Schieffer NPrague10   56.77
3. Anna Farley   11  Visitation      56.92

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Grace Hanson  Hutchinson 12     49.56 (New Record)
2. Carly Bixby       Blake School 10  50.85
3. Julia Bartell     Waconia       12     51.51
10. Ella Schmiesing  TCU        8      53.62
14. Sophia Leonard MWest     12    54.97

500 Yard Freestyle

1.Ella Passe  Visitation         11       4:59.37
2. Elizabeth Burke Visitation 11       5:05.15
3. Tessa Lindstrom Visitation 10      5:08.78

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Delano            1:35.01    1) Emma Kern 11  2) Hannah Wadholm 10  3) Josie Strobl 9
4)Kaia Georges 8
2. Hutchinson     1:36.71     1) Grace Hanson 12  2) Riley Borka 12  3)Madison Witte 11
4) Madilyn Gehrke 10
3. Blake School   1:37.86    1) Molly Seidel 10  2) Sophia Sznewajs 12  3) Grace                                                         Ersfeld-O'brien 12  4) Carly Bixby 10
12. Mkto West     1:40.92   1)Sophia Leonard 12  2) Olivia Leonard 10  3) Catherine                                                     Bittner 10  4) Annika Younge  12
14. Red Wing      1:42.42    1) Kyrrah Mullaney 10  2) Emma Hoppman 10 3) Sarah                                                      Kolby 10   4) Teegen Beyers  12

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Emma Kern  Delano  11              53.77
2. Piper Crosby Breck   10              56.57
3. Kasidy Brecht Hutchinson  12     57.33
12. Sophia Leonard  MWest   12     1:00.72
14. Emma Hoppman  RWing  10    1:01.30

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Hallie Drossel  Melrose Area 10    1:03.64
2. Kate Johnston  Mound-West/Holy Family  11   1:04.83
3. Madilyn Gehrke  Hutch.        10     1:05.25
7. Catherine Bittner  MWest      10     1:07.47
12. Olivia Leonard MWest         10     1:08.74

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1.Hutchinson       3:30.74  1)Grace Hanson 12  2)Jaiden Mezera 12 3) Kasidy Brecht 12
4) Hailey Farrell 12
2. Visitation         3:30.88   1)Elizabeth Burke 11 2) Ella Passe 11 3)Anna Farley 11
4)Libby Fischer 12
3. Delano           3:31.85   1)Emma Kern 11 2)Shelby Benker 11 3) Hannah Wadholm 10
4)Josie Strobl  9

The last team other than Visitation to win the Class A Girls Swimming and Diving title was Northfield in 2012.

I'm a fan of Target Field even though I think they should have put a retractable roof over it.

NEXT UP: Which is Your Favorite MN Sports Venue?

Did you know most of these?

CHECK IT OUT: 13 Life-Changing Products Invented in Minnesota