The Region 5C Minnesota Amateur Baseball Tournament began Wednesday night with the Wanamingo Jacks advancing after a 3-1 win over the Dodge County Diamondbacks.  The game was played at Chuck Fuller Field in Owatonna because the Jacks home field has not been approved for use.

Wanamingo was the home team.  Alex Roosen threw a 3 hitter while striking out 17 Diamondbacks.  He walked 3 and hit a batter.  Alex also contributed at the plate with 3 hits in the game, an RBI and a double.  Brother Sam clubbed two doubles.  Dylan Craig added two hits with an RBI and a triple.

Twelve Wanamingo players did strike out in the game.

Line totals were:

Dodge County Diamondbacks             1 run     3 hits    0 errors

Wanamingo Jacks                                3 runs  10 hits   1 error

In other Region 5C games Wednesday:

  • Top seed Lake City was home team at #7 Winona and won 6-2.
  • #4 seed Waseca hosted #5 Hastings with the Braves capturing a 4-2 victory.
  • #2 seed Stewartville-Racine scored 2 runs in bottom of 8th against Pine Island to win 2-0

Saturday winner's bracket games in Red Wing 1:00 p.m. Wanamingo vs Lake City.

4:00 p.m. Waseca plays Stewartville-Racine. The winners play 7:00 p.m. in Red Wing.

Elimination bracket games Saturday in Cannon Falls 1:00 p.m. Winona vs. Dodge County, at 4:00 p.m. Hastings and Pine Island square off.

Winners of those games play Sunday in Red Wing where the rest of the tournament is scheduled to be played.

In other amateur baseball Wednesday the St. Anthony Hogs defeated Cannon Falls 7-1 at John Burch Park.

The Bears are at Dundas Sunday for a 2:00 p.m. start.

The Waterville Indians defeated St. Clair 2-1 and open playoffs as 13/60 #3 seed against RVL #6 Arlington in Waterville Sunday at 2:00 p.m.

The Morristown Morries go into Region 6C playoffs with a 1-0 loss to Minnesota Lake.  The Morries open with 13/60 #7 seed and will play 13/60 #2 seed Minnesota Lake 6:00 p.m. Sunday.

Jordan is top seed of River Valley League and plays #9 13/60 Lake Crystal at 6:00 p.m. Sunday.

Sunday at 2:00 p.m.  #5 13/60 Blue Earth goes to #4 River Valley League Gaylord.

River Valley League #2 St. Peter hosts #8 13/60 Janesville 6:00 p.m. Sunday.

RVL #3 seed Belle Plaine hosts #6 13/60 Wells at 2:00 p.m. Sunday.

13/60 #4 St. Clair has #5 RVL Le Sueur come to town for 2:00 p.m. start Sunday.

Top 13/60 seed Eagle Lake plays 6:00 p.m. Sunday in Waterville against the winner of the play-in game.  That contest is scheduled for 2:00 p.m. Saturday in Cleveland when the 13/60 #10 seed Spiders host RVL #7 Henderson.