The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers tremendous season has the Minnesota Basketball News taking notice with a #9 ranking in Class 1A.  The Bucs moved from #10 in the previous poll to #9 in the latest released on Friday.  Hayfield and Randolph remain at #14 and #15 respectively.  Spring Grove moved from #20 to #19.

The Buccaneers play Springfield in the Section 2A South Subsection title game at Minnesota State University Mankato Monday night at 6:00 p.m.  Logan Anderson will be on the call on POWER 96 radio and the FREE POWER 96 app.  Coverage begins 5:45 p.m.

I'll be in Rochester for the Northfield game against Winona in the semifinals of Section 1 Class 3A Monday.  It's the late game in the Mayo Civic Arena with coverage scheduled for 7:30 p.m. on KDHL Radio, 920 AM and the FREE KDHL app.  I will also be in Rochester Wednesday evening when the Randolph Rockets face defending Section 1A Champion Rushford-Peterson.  It's the late game with a 7:45 p.m. planned coverage start on KDHL.

The other Section 1A semifinal is Hayfield and Spring Grove on Wednesday.  The other Section 1 Class 3A semifinal Monday will be Austin and Red Wing.

The Section 1 Class 4A semifinals Monday are Lakeville North and Lakeville South playing at Farmington High School at 7:00 p.m.  The New Prague Trojans and Rochester John Marshall Rockets will play in the Mayo Civic Auditorium Monday at 7:00 p.m.

The latest Minnesota Basketball News boys basketball rankings haven't changed much.  In fact I checked all issues and there have been no changes at the top in Class 1A, 2A or 3A all season.  Since the preseason rankings Minneota, Minnehaha Academy and DeLaSalle have been the number one rated team in Class 1A, 2A and 3A.

There was a change at the top in the most recent MBBN Class 4A Top 20.  Park Center is back on top after a six week run by Hopkins.  East Ridge was number one the first two weeks and is #2 in the latest rankings.  Park Center then held the top spot for three weeks before being ousted by Hopkins for a week.  Prior Lake was on top during the January 18 MBBN issue.  Hopkins then began their six week run.

The complete rankings are listed below.

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Springfield
  3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran
  4. BOLD
  5. Cass Lake-Bena
  6. North Woods
  7. Henning
  8. Ada-Borup West
  9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
  10. New Ulm Cathedral
  11. Parkers Prairie
  12. Mountain Lake/Comfrey
  13. Cedar Mountain
  14. Hayfield
  15. Randolph
  16. Ortonville
  17. Christ's Household of Faith
  18. Cromwell-Wright
  19. Spring Grove
  20. Pine River-Backus

Class 2A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Perham
  4. Breck
  5. Lake City
  6. Jordan
  7. Maranatha Christian
  8. St. Croix Prep
  9. Melrose
  10. Caledonia
  11. Spectrum
  12. Osakis
  13. Albany
  14. Holy Family Catholic
  15. Hawley
  16. St. Cloud Cathedral
  17. Cristo Rey Jesuit
  18. Crosby-Ironton
  19. St. Peter
  20. Pine City

Class 3A

  1. DeLaSalle
  2. Waseca
  3. Mankato East
  4. Austin
  5. Princeton
  6. Marshall
  7. Mahtomedi
  8. Hibbing
  9. Mound-Westonka
  10. Bemidji
  11. Holy Angels
  12. Northfield
  13. Winona
  14. Delano
  15. Waconia
  16. St. Thomas Academy
  17. Hermantown
  18. Alexandria
  19. Fergus Falls
  20. Sartell-St. Stephen

Class 4A

  1. Park Center
  2. East Ridge
  3. Hopkins
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Prior Lake
  6. Shakopee
  7. Edina
  8. Wayzata
  9. Cretin-Derham Hall
  10. Chaska
  11. Eden Prairie
  12. Champlin Park
  13. Tartan
  14. Maple Grove
  15. Blaine
  16. White Bear Lake
  17. Robbinsdale Armstrong
  18. Minnetonka
  19. Moorhead
  20. Buffalo