The Waterville Indians got another terrific pitching performance from Luke Sellner and Bladyn Bartelt in a 3-2 win over Fairmont Friday night.  The Indians had 9 hits and 1 error and the Martins 5 hits and no errors in the sweet sixteen game of the Class C State Amateur Baseball Tournament in Delano.

The Buccaneers scored their second walkoff win of the tournament to advance to the Elite 8 on Sunday.  Former Waterville-Elysian-Morristown High School Head Baseball Coach Sam Stier had two hits and two RBI to lead the hitting attack.  Designated hitter Dalton Grose collected 3 hits including a double.  Ben Boran had the other RBI.

Sellner threw 7 innings of 5 hit ball while striking out 10 Fairmont batters and walking 1.  He allowed 1 earned run.  Bartelt slammed the door again with two innings of no hit pitching.  The recent Buccaneers graduate struck out 5 of the 8 men he faced.

Waterville faces Hutchinson at 11:00 a.m. Sunday in Maple Lake on KDHL, 920 AM and the KDHL app worldwide.  If they win that game they play again at 4:30 p.m. in Maple Lake against the New Market vs Red Wing winner.  That game would be on POWER 96 Radio, 95.9 FM and the POWER 96 app worldwide.

The Hutchinson Huskies got by the Sauk Centre Titans 5-2 in Delano after scoring 3 runs in the 11th inning.

Red Wing got two plus innings of shutout pitching from draftee Keith Meyers of Cannon Falls in their 4-0 win over the Watkins Clippers.  The Aces banged out 11 hits, Watkins 7 hits in the game.

Meyers threw 2 2/3 innings with no hits, no walks and 4 strikeouts of 8 batters faced.

Brady Schroeder started the game for the Aces scattering 7 hits over 6 1/3 innings.  Schroeder walked 5, struck out 6.

Red Wing plays New Market 11:00 a.m. Sunday in Delano.

Faribault Lakers ace Matt Lane set the tone on the hill for New Market in their 16-0 blow by the New London-Spicer Twins in Maple Lake.  Lane threw the first 5 innings of the 7 inning game with no walks, 5 strikeouts.  Riley Ahern and Derek Bergstrom threw the final two innings.

The other four teams in the Elite 8 of the tournament will be determined Saturday.

  • Jordan plays Fergus Falls in Delano 11:00 a.m.
  • Bemidji faces Cologne in Delano 1:30 p.m.
  • Raymond goes up against Farming in Delano 4:30 p.m.
  • Buckman and Young America square off in Delano 7:00 p.m.

In the Class B tournament the Dundas Dukes stayed in the winners bracket by defeating their Classic Cannon Valley League fellow members from Miesville 3-2.

Dukes fans have no fingernails left because they trailed going into the 9th inning before scoring 2 runs in the top of the 9th to win 3-0.  Derek Albers threw the final 5 innings to earn the victory.  Albers allowed 1 hit and struck out 1 while not allowing a walk.

Matt Neuger started the game for the Dukes and went 4 innings, scattering 5 hits with no walks and 3 strikeouts.

Mike Ludwig had 2 hits and an RBI, Patrick Wadzinski smacked a RBI double for Dundas.

Dundas plays Blaine 4:30 p.m. Sunday in Delano to determine who sits and waits to see who comes out of the elimination bracket.  Miesville goes up against Moorhead 1:30 p.m. Saturday in Maple Lake.

The Blaine Fusion upended the defending state champion Chanhassen Red Birds 6-1.

John Straka threw two shutouts prior to Friday.  Straka gave up 10 hits in 5 2/3 innings, walking 3 and strikeout out 3 batters.  Shawn Riesgraf went the final 2 1/3 innings, did not give up a hit.

The other elimination bracket game Saturday 4:30 p.m. in Maple Lake will be Chanhassen and Chaska.  The winners of the elimination bracket games play again 7:00 p.m. in Maple Lake.  That victor plays the Blaine vs. Dundas loser Sunday 7:00 p.m. in Delano.

The Class B title game is 1:30 p.m. Monday in Maple Lake.  If the winner's bracket team wins they are champs, if they don't a second game is played a half hour following the first game.