The Big Nine Conference had their usual impressive showing at this year's State Individual Wrestling Tournament.  The Big Nine has teams that compete in Class 2A and Class 3A.  The Hiawatha Valley League led by Kasson-Mantorville also produced a State Champion and wrestlers that placed.

In Class 3A here are Big Nine results:

  • 106 Jackson Barron  7th grade    Northfield  6th place  29-7 record
  • 113  JT Hausen         9th grade    Faribault    Qualified  22-6
  • 120  Cael Robb         Sophomore Owatonna   6th place  30-8
  • 138  Cameron Davis     Jr.     Albert Lea Area  5th place  37-3
  • 138  Marshall Peters   Sr.  Rochester Mayo     6th place  28-11
  • 160  Landen Johnson  Jr.              Owatonna   CHAMPION  37-1
  • 170  Caleb Talamantes  Sr.    Albert Lea Area  4th place  31-6
  • 182 Matt Seykora          Sr.            Owatonna   Qualified   11-8

In Class 2A here are Big Nine results:

  • 152   Damian Riewe           Soph.    Mkto West         5th     34-8
  • 195   Gannon Rosenfeld    Jr.          Mkto West         3rd     32-3

The Hiawatha Valley League had a number of wrestlers place at the State Tournament held at St. Michael-Albertville High School over the weekend.

In Class A results were:

  • 106   Jack Krier         9th grade     Zumbrota-Mazeppa  5th   32-5
  • 120  Kaleb Lochner   9th grade    Zumbrota-Mazeppa   Qualified  23-11
  • 138  Maddox O'Reilly  Jr.             Goodhue                    3rd   26-6
  • 145  Beau Jurrens       Sr.             Zumbrota-Mazeppa   5th   20-13
  • 195  Carter Quam       Sr.             Kenyon-Wanamingo  4th   29-7
  • 195  Ethan Kovars      Sr.             Zumbrota-Mazeppa   2nd   32-3

In Class AA H-V-L did well also:

  • 126  Jacob Thompson  Jr.           Byron                         Qualified  27-7
  • 138  Maxwell Petersen  Jr.          Byron                          2nd         36-2
  • 145  Logan Vaughn      Jr.           Kasson-Mantorville     2nd          29-3
  • 160  Cole Glazier         Soph.     Kasson-Mantorville      3rd          27-4
  • 170  Kail Wynia           Jr.           Kasson-Mantorville      3rd          29-4
  • 182  Bennett Berge     Jr.           Kasson-Mantorville      CHAMPION   32-0
  • 182  Austin Freerksen  Sr.          Byron                           3rd          26-4
  • 220 Anthony Moe-Tucker Jr.     Kasson-Mantorville        4th         22-9

A number of other KDHL area wrestlers placed.  We'll start with Class A:

  • 106  Tommy Elwood  8th grade   Medford                    4th            27-5
  • 106  Anthony Romero  Sr.        Grand Meadow/L-O     3rd            30-4
  • 120  Brandon Ross     Jr.          Caledonia/Houston     CHAMPION  34-0
  • 126  Boden Simon      Jr.           Maple River                 6th           31-11
  • 132 Brodie Kellen       Soph.     Dover-Eyota                5th            33-6
  • 145  Gavin Gust         Soph.     Dover-Eyota                3rd             34-2
  • 152  Rece Voigt         Sr.           Grand Meadow/L-O    4th             40-5
  • 152  Jeff Thoreson     Jr.            St. Charles                Qualified     24-8
  • 160 Blake Lehnertz   Sr.           Dover-Eyota                6th             30-6
  • 170  Seth Goetzinger  Sr.         Chatfield                     CHAMPION  36-0
  • 170 Josiah Hedensten  Sr.        Medford                      4th             26-6
  • 182  Grady Schott      Jr.           Chatfield                      2nd           33-2
  • 220 Brennan Hoffman  Sr.        Medford                     Qualified     12-4
  • 220 AJ Karver            Sr.          Chatfield                     Qualified     17-6

Here are Class AA area wrestlers at Individual Wrestling Tournament.  Remember the number of wrestlers was pared down to 8 in each class so getting there is awesome.

  • 113  Chris Johnson   Soph.     Tri-City United             6th               31-9
  • 120  Mason Gehloff   Sr.         Waseca                       4th               35-4
  • 182  Brody Rud          Sr.        Tri-City United              Qualified     25-11
  • 220 Riley O'Malley    Sr.          Tri-City United            5th               33-5

Class AAA area wrestlers competing at State Tournament :

  • 120 Jore Volk           Jr.         Lakeville North           CHAMPION    37-1
  • 126 Koy Buesgens  Soph.    New  Prague              CHAMPION    34-1
  • 132 Colton Bornholdt  Soph. New Prague               3rd                  34-3
  • 132 Zach Hanson     Soph.    Lakeville North           2nd                 35-2
  • 145 Nick Novak       Sr.         New Prague               CHAMPION     33-1
  • 152 Brice Bischof    Sr.          Lakeville South          4th                   27-6
  • 152 Joey Novak       Soph.   New Prague                3rd                   33-2
  • 170 Cole Han-Lindemeyer Fr.  Farmington              2nd                 32-3
  • 195 Parker Venz     Sr.            Farmington               3rd                  29-7
  • 220 Evan Anderson   Jr.       New Prague                5th                  25-8

Team Champions are Kimball Area in Class A, Simley Class AA and Shakopee Class AAA.

Do you agree with these choices?

TACKLE THESE: Check Out the Best Uniforms In Each NFL Team's History