Let's Play Hockey is out with their latest rankings.  The Faribault Falcons girls are #8 in Class A thanks to their 13-2 record.  The boys are on the doorstep of cracking the Class A top 20.

The Falcons girls are ranked ahead of Rochester Lourdes the team that has been in their way the past few seasons.  The Eagles have four losses but they have definitely played a tougher schedule.  Lourdes is ranked #10.  Minnesota River received votes.

In the Class A boys rankings Dodge County has played a very good schedule and is ranked #19.  Faribault and Mankato East received votes.

Hermantown is the top ranked Class A boys team with Warroad #2.  Breck tops the girls with Warroad #2.

Class 2A boys has White Bear Lake on top followed by Eden Prairie.  Four South Suburban teams are among the top 20.  #4 Rosemount, #11 Lakeville South, #12 Lakeville North, #20 Burnsville.  Owatonna and Rochester Century received votes but did not crack the top 20.

Class 2A girls #1 is Andover followed by Edina. Five South Suburban teams are in that top 20.  #9 Apple Valley, #10 Lakeville South, #13 Burnsville, #19 Farmington, #20 Eastview.  Northfield and Dodge County received votes.

The complete Let's Play Hockey rankings are listed below:

Class A Girls

1. Breck
2. Warroad
3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton
4. Mound Westonka
5. South St. Paul
6. Chisago Lakes
7. Hutchinson
8. Faribault
9. Proctor/Hermantown
10.Rochester Lourdes
11. Mahtomedi
12. Duluth Marshall
13. Litchfield/Dassel Cokato
14. Willmar
15. River Lakes
16. Luverne
17. Simley
18. East Grand Forks
19. Thief River Falls
20. New Ulm
Others Receiving Votes:  Orono, Minnesota River, Minneapolis, Fergus Falls

Class A Boys

1. Hermantown
2. Warroad
3. East Grand Forks
4. Orono
5. Mahtomedi
6. St. Cloud Cathedral
7. Little Falls
8. Gentry Academy
9. Duluth Denfeld
10. Alexandria
11. St. Paul Johnson
12. Mound Westonka
13. North Branch
14. Monticello
15. Thief River Falls
16. Delano
17. Hutchinson
18. Pine City Area
19. Dodge County
20. New Ulm
Others Receiving Votes:  Faribault, Marshall, Armstrong Cooper, Mankato East, Morris-Benson Area, Kittson Central, Tartan.

Class AA Boys 

1. White Bear Lake
2. Eden Prairie
3. Andover
4. Rosemount
5. Maple Grove
6. Moorhead
7. Wayzata
8. Blake
9. Cretin-Derham Hall
10. Hill Murray
11. Lakeville South
12. Lakeville North
13. Stillwater
14. St. Thomas Academy
15. Benilde-St. Margaret's
16. Edina
17. Blaine
18. Academy of Holy Angels
19. Roseau
20. Burnsville
Others Receiving Votes:  Prior Lake, Owatonna, Rochester Century, Forest Lake, Duluth East, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, Hastings, Grand Rapids.

Class AA Girls

1. Andover
2. Edina
3. Minnetonka
4. Blake
5. Maple Grove
6. Eden Prairie
7. Stillwater
8. Holy Family Catholic
9. Apple Valley
10. Lakeville South
11. Forest Lake
12. Hill Murray
13. Burnsville
14. North Wright County
15. Brainerd/Little Falls
16. Blaine
17. Wayzata
18. Roseau
19. Farmington
20. Eastview
Others Receiving Votes:
Northfield, Dodge County, St. Cloud, Centennial, Rogers, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Alexandria, Champlin Park/Coon Rapids. 

Enter your number to get our free mobile app