The latest Minnesota Baksetball News High School Girls Basketball Rankings have four Big Nine teams listed along with four Hiawatha Valley League teams.  There are also four teams out of the South Suburban Conference listed in the top 15 in Class 4A.

From the Big Nine in Class 3A, Austin is #6, Red Wing #7, Mankato West #14.  Rochester Mayo is #19 in Class 4A.  H-V-L teams ranked in Class 2A are #3 Rochester Lourdes, #7 Goodhue, #16 Stewartville, #17 Lake City.

The South Suburban has Farmington #3, Rosemount #8, Shakopee #13, Burnsville #15.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown suffered their first loss of the season the past week to Class 2A state ranked Belle Plaine.  The Buccaneers are #5 in Class 1A.  Blooming Prairie is #7.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News girls basketball rankings are below:

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
4. Walker Hackensack-Akeley
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. Henning
7. Blooming Prairie
8. Mayer Lutheran
9. Cherry
10. Hills-Beaver Creek
11. Heritage Christian
12. Southwest MN Christian
13. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
14. Ada-Borup
15. Springfield
16. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
17. Red Lake County Central
18. BOLD
19. Southland
20. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo

Class 2A

1. Sauk Centre
2. Fergus Falls
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. New London-Spicer
5. Minnehaha Academy
6. Proctor
7. Goodhue
8. Providence
9. Pelican Rapids
10. Waseca
11. Duluth Marshall
12. Belle Plaine
13. Pine City
14. Albany
15. Mesabi East
16. Stewartville
17. Lake City
18. Winona Cotter
19. Royalton
20. Holy Family

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle
2. Becker
3. Simley
4. Marshall
5. Holy Angels
6. Austin
7. Red Wing
8. Waconia
9. St. Paul Como Park
10. Hill-Murray
11. Mahtomedi
12. Alexandria
13. Hermantown
14. Mankato West
15. Hutchinson
16. St. Croix Lutheran
17. Richfield
18. St. Peter
19. Bemidji
20. Big Lake
Class 4A 

1. Hopkins
2. Wayzata
3. Farmington
4. St. Michael-Albertville
5. Centennial
6. Park Center
7. Stillwater
8. Rosemount
9. Maple Grove
10. Chaska
11. Elk River
12. Eden Peairie
13. Shakopee
14. Minnetonka
15. Burnsville
16. Blaine
17. Minneapolis South
18. Forest Lake
19. Rochester Mayo
20. Robbinsdale Cooper

Enter your number to get our free mobile app