The latest Minnesota boys high school basketball rankings, provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication.  Released Wednesday, February 10, 2021.

KDHL area teams are in bold.

Class 4A

  1. Champlin Park
  2. Wayzata
  3. Hopkins
  4. Shakopee 
  5. Eastview
  6. Robbinsdale Cooper
  7. Chaska
  8. Lakeville North
  9. Duluth East
  10. Mounds View

Class 3A

  1. Minnehaha Academy
  2. Totino-Grace
  3. Columbia Heights
  4. Richfield
  5. DeLaSalle
  6. Hibbing
  7. Marshall
  8. South St. Paul
  9. Mankato East 
  10. Austin 

Class 2A

  1. Waseca
  2. Minneapolis North
  3. Caledonia 
  4. Stewartville 
  5. Melrose
  6. Blake
  7. Mora
  8. St. Croix Prep
  9. Blue Earth
  10. Annandale

Class 1A

  1. Nevis
  2. Mankato Loyola
  3. St. Clair
  4. Mahnomen-Waubun
  5. Ashby
  6. Lac qui Parle Valley
  7. Legacy Christian
  8. Nashwauk-Keewatin
  9. SW MN Christian
  10. East Central

The Minnesota girls' high school basketball rankings provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication. Released Wednesday, February 10, 2021

KDHL area teams are in bold.

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Farmington
  3. Chaska
  4. Centennial
  5. Stillwater
  6. Minnetonka
  7. Maple Grove
  8. Elk River
  9. Rochester Mayo 8-0
  10. Wayzata

Class 3A

  1. Becker
  2. Holy Angels
  3. Hill-Murray
  4. St. Paul Como Park
  5. Marshall
  6. Waconia
  7. Mankato West 
  8. DeLaSalle
  9. St. Croix Lutheran
  10. Kasson-Mantorville 

Class 2A

  1. New London Spicer
  2. Albany
  3. Providence
  4. Sauk Centre
  5. Minnehaha Academy
  6. Crosby Ironton
  7. Stewartville 
  8. Concordia Academy
  9. Fergus Falls
  10. Rochester Lourdes 

Class 1A

  1. Minneota
  2. Henning
  3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
  4. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown & Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
  5. Fosston
  6. Mayer Lutheran 
  7. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  8. Pine River-Backus
  9. Hancock

The Minnesota State High School League (MSHSL) recently reported tentative plans to have a girls and boys state tournament in April.  Following quarterfinal play at regional sites for 32 games (16 girls, 16 boys) on March 30 and 31, semifinals and championship games are tentatively scheduled at Target Center April 6 through April 10.

Semifinals played Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, April 6-8.

Championship games scheduled for Friday and Saturday, April 9 and 10.

If you enjoy sports you will like the information below.

CHECK IT OUT: 100 sports records and the stories behind them