The three Faribault Falcon wrestlers who qualified to participate at the MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament came home with some hardware.

Senior 138 pound Cain Van Ryn finished 6th at his weight and had to go the long route after losing his opening match to the unbeaten eventual champion Cael Carlson of Willmar.

Van Ryn lost to fellow Big Nine wrestler Jack Vaselaar 5-1 in the 5th place match to finish his year 25-15.

Senior 220 pound Austin Rendler is a State Champion with just 1 loss his senior season.  Rendler defeated Ezayah Orpeza of Rosemount in the title match 3-2.

Senior Dillon McEachran finished third at 285 pounds after beating Bryce Benhart of Lakeville North 3-2 and finished his season with a 38-6 record.

Gable Steveson of Apple Valley finished another season undefeated winning the 285 pound state title with a 17 second pin of Brandon Frankfurth of Anoka.  Frankfurth finished the year 53-2 and Steveson, the future Golden Gopher was 39-0 this year.

Steveson recorded a pin in every match of this tournament and all were in the first period.  His slowest was in 67 seconds.

He celebrated with a backflip to the side of the mat and the Xcel Energy Center crowd gave him a standing ovation.

Steveson became the 18th wrestler in Minnesota prep history to win his fourth individual championship.  He also finishes his high school career with the fewest losses ever (3).  Those losses came in eighth grade.  Not a single loss from his freshman through senior seasons.

Owatonna senior Peyton Robb became a three-time state champion by winning the 160 pound Class AAA title with a 8-2 win over St. Cloud Tech senior Austin Brenner in the championship match.  Robb was finished this season 48-0.

Fellow Huskies junior Cade King finished his season undefeated also going 44-0 and winning the state 182 pound crown.

Another Owatonna wrestler came home with hardware.  Freshman 106 pound Blake West was 5th after defeating Nicholas Novak of New Prague 12-7.  West finished this year 46-5.

Other placements from the KDHL area or the Big Nine in Class AAA include:

106 pounds Ryan Henningson (44-2) of Winona 3rd place.

113 pounds Regan Schrempp (29-14) of Apple Valley 4th place.

120 pounds Drew Woodley (45-5) of Northfield 2nd place.  Adam Mickelson (22-8) of Apple Valley 6th.

126 pounds Trayton Anderson (39-5) of Farmington 3rd place.  Jake Johnsrud (41-11) 4th.

132 pounds Sebas Swiggum (44-8) of Apple Valley 2nd.  Gavin Ignaszewski (40-10) of Albert Lea Area 5th.

138 pounds Brady Gross (43-8) of Apple Valley 2nd.

145 pound State Champion Nate Larson (44-3) of Apple Valley.

152 pound Brody Nielsen (45-7) of Albert Lea Area 3rd and Willie Bastyr (33-7) of Lakeville South 4th.

160 pound Jacob Forar (32-9) of Lakeville North 5th and Devin Roberts (34-12) of Apple Valley 6th.

170 pound State Champion Zach Glazier (47-1) of Albert Lea Area.

195 pound Jared Stewart (37-10) of Lakeville South 5th.

220 pound Isaac Arjes (19-4) of Austin 6th.

285 pound Noah Carter (35-12) of Rochester Mayo 6th.

State Wrestling Mat Configuration 2018. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld