Every player was on the floor tonight for the Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights in a 3-0 sweep of the Rochester Lourdes Eagles in Rochester.  The Knights led all the way in a 25-17 first set.  Looked like they were going to roll to a convincing win in the second set and saw the Eagles fly into ties at 24, 25 and 26 points before winning 28-26 and cruised to a 25-8 third set victory.

In the second set, #10 Class 2A Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association ranked Kenyon-Wanamingo had 6 set points before ending the set.  Our Knights of the match courtesy of Held Bus Service in Kenyon were junior setter Nora Woock filling in very well for Madi Luebke, junior Ally Peterson with another double digit kill night, junior Juliana Boyum with multiple blocks and some kills at the net and senior libero Kassandra Keller who helped get the Knights offense started.

Junior Ellie Benson smacked a couple kills in the first set for Kenyon-Wanamingo, sophomore Hailey Lerfald  had a couple kills and blocks also.

My unofficial statistics had Peterson with 15 kills, Boyum with 8 kills and 6 blocks. Riley Dummer tallied four ace serves, Peterson had two aces, senior Kaitlyn Vold two aces and Boyum with one ace.  That adds up to 9 ace serves and 3 errors.

I'm sure Kenyon-Wanamingo Head Coach Jen Nerison would like to see more efficiency in their attack.  I had the Knights with 30 kills and 14 hitting errors and the Eagles with 15 total kills and 10 hitting errors.  Rochester Lourdes also collected 7 ace serves and had 8 service errors by my count.

Kenyon-Wanamingo participates in the Class 2A Volleyball Showcase at the Volleyball Warehouse in Burnsville this Friday and Saturday.  A majority of the state ranked teams will be there.

In other area volleyball action Tuesday night:

  • #8 Class 2A Belle Plaine defeated #6 Class 2A Southwest Christian (Chaska) 25-20, 25-20, 25-20
  • Class A #9 Caledonia swept Southland  25-12, 25-9, 25-11
  • Cannon Falls downed Pine Island 25-21, 25-22, 25-21
  • Faribault defeated Albert Lea in four sets 25-22, 21-25, 25-17, 25-12
  • Farmington cruised by Rochester Mayo 25-15, 25-14, 25-17
  • Fillmore Central defeated Plainview-Elgin-MIllville  25-18, 25-6, 25-13
  • Grand Meadow swept Schaeffer Academy of Rochester 25-21, 25-20, 25-12
  • Hastings bested Apple Valley 17-25, 25-23, 11-25, 26-24, 15-10
  • #3 Class 2A Kasson-Mantorville defeated Lake City 25-14, 25-20, 25-22
  • Kingsland over Lanesboro 25-12, 25-17, 25-22
  • #3 Class 3A Lakeville North upended #1 Class 3A Champlin Park  in a five set thriller.  Scores were, 25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 20-25, 15-10
  • LeSueur-Henderson bested NR-H-E-G 25-16, 25-19, 25-17
  • Lewiston-Altura swept Chatfield 25-23, 25-14, 25-22
  • #9 Class 3A Northfield cruised by Red Wing 25-8, 25-14 and 25-14
  • Randolph downed Leroy-Ostrander 25-17, 23-25, 20-25, 27-25, 15-3
  • Rochester Century defeated Owatonna 25-15, 25-6, 25-8
  • Rochester John Marshall downed Mankato East 25-21, 25-22, 25-20
  • Rushford-Peterson bested Winona Cotter 25-17, 24-26, 25-22, 25-19
  • Spring Grove over Houston 25-21, 25-21, 25-22
  • St. Peter defeated Waseca 25-18, 25-15, 25-15
  • #1 Class 2A Stewartville rolled over Goodhue 25-7, 25-16, 25-15
  • Triton defeated Hayfield 25-18, 25-21, 25-15
  • Wabasha-Kellogg bested Dover-Eyota 25-15, 25-19, 25-14
  • Zumbrota-Mazeppa defeated Byron 25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-11
Rochester Lourdes Gym Entrance. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld