The Lyle-Pacelli Athletics and Byron Bears round out the Section One representatives at the MSHSL Girls High School Basketball Tournament next week.  Lyle-Pacelli dispatched Hayfield 75-63 and Byron outscored Stewartville 80-75 at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena Friday night.

In Section 2A Sleepy Eye Public School downed St. Clair 59-41 and Section 2AA Norwood-Young America Central rolled by St. Peter 58-43.

So here are the teams participating in next week's tournament in each class and who they beat in their section finals. Final Minnesota Basketball News Rankings also included The coaches in the tournament will seed tomorrow.

Class A:  (#NR is not rated)

Section 1 #1 Lyle-Pacelli 75-63 over #3 Hayfield

Section 2 #17 Sleepy Eye Public 59-41 over #NR St. Clair

Section 3  #7 Minneota 82-74 over #18 SW Mn. Christian

Section 4  #19 Heritage Christian 71-58 over #13 Mayer Lutheran

Section 5  #5  Menagha 56-52 over #15 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

Section 6  #6 Ada-Borup/Norman County West 64-48 over #NR Underwood

Section 7  #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl 54-46 over #11 Bigfork

Section 8  #10 Stephen Argyle 58-49 over #12 Red Lake

Class AA:

Section 1  #15 Byron 80-75 over #8 Stewartville

Section 2  #6 Norwood-Young America Central 58-43 over #16 St. Peter

Section 3  #18 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49-48 over #9 Eden Valley-Watkins

Section 4 #4 Minnehaha Academy 64-51 over #NR Concordia Academy

Section 5  #2 Maranatha Christian 65-55 over #7 Holy Family Catholic

Section 6  #1 Sauk Centre 63-40 over #19 St. Cloud Cathedral

Section 7  #UR Mesabi East 56-49 over #20 Proctor

Section 8  #3 Roseau 72-66 over #12 East Grand Forks

Class AAA:

Section 1  #4 Northfield 41-34 (OT) over #16 Red Wing

Section 2 #15 Mankato West 47-37 over #10 Waseca

Section 3 ##2 Academy of Holy Angels 41-40 over #NR Simley

Section 4 #5 DeLaSalle 47-41 over #3 Mahtomedi

Section 5 #6 Willmar 53-39 over #NR Zimmerman

Section 6 #1 Robbinsdale Cooper 62-47 over #18 Benilde-St. Margaret's

Section 7 #7 Grand Rapids 74-54 over #20 Chisago Lakes

Section 8 #9 Alexandria 46-45 over #11 Fergus Falls

Class AAAA:

Section 1 #3 Lakeville North 65-43 over #18 Farmington

Section 2 #NR Prior Lake 74-71 over #12 Minnetonka

Section 3 #1 Eastview 40-25 over #16 Apple Valley

Section 4 #10 Cretin-Derham Hall 54-52 over #NR Woodbury

Section 5 #9 Roseville Area 65-45 over #13 Park Center

Section 6 #2 Hopkins 95-62 over #19 Minneapolis South

Section 7 #NR Forest Lake 54-45 over #17 Anoka

Section 8 #7 Maple Grove 59-56 (OT) over #5 St. Michael-Albertville

 

Williams Arena Scoreboard 2016 Goodhue Game. Photo by Roy Koenig TSM