The Faribault Bethlehem Academy Volleyball team cracked the Class A top ten in the latest Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association rankings of top teams in the state.  The Cardinals are rated #10.  Gopher Conference opponents Waterville-Elysian-Morristown and Medford are also listed in the rankings.

WEM is number two behind Minneota.  The Vikings received all of the first place votes despite the fact the undefeated Bucs play in that loaded Gopher Conference.

Minneota will see some tough opponents this week when they play Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Tuesday and #11 ranked Canby on Friday.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown is at Bethlehem Academy Tuesday night.  The only loss for BA this year was in Waterville.

Class A has Mayer Lutheran (in the same section with WEM) ranked #3.  Mabel-Canton (in the same section with BA, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Medford) is rated #4 and are undefeated.

The Medford Tigers are #12 now.

In Class AA defending State Champion Stewartville is still receiving all the first place votes.  Marshall is still number two.  Kasson-Mantorville is #5.  Belle Plaine is #7

Class 3A still has Wayzata receiving all the first place votes.  Eagan is second, Shakopee #3, Lakeville North #4 and Lakeville South #5.

The undefeated Northfield Raiders moved up to #8 in the Class AAA poll.  The Raiders host Faribault tomorrow night in a match to be broadcast on KDHL 920 AM beginning about 7:00 p.m.

Below are the complete rankings from the Minnesota Volleyball Coaches Association:

Class A

1. Minneota
2. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
3. Mayer Lutheran
4. Mabel-Canton
5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa tied with Henning
7. Greenway
8. Fosston
9. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
10.Bethlehem Academy, Faribault
Also receiving votes:  Canby, Medford

Class AA 

1. Stewartville
2. Marshall
3. Concordia Academy
4. Watertown-Mayer
5. Kasson-Mantorville
6. Southwest Christian
7. Belle Plaine
8. Maple Lake
9. Pequot Lakes
10.New London-Spicer
Also receiving votes:  Albany. North Branch

Class AAA 

1. Wayzata
2. Eagan
3. Shakopee
4. Lakeville North
5. Lakeville South
6. East Ridge
7. Minnetonka
8. Northfield
9. St. Michael-Albertville
10.Chaska
Also receiving votes:  Eden Prairie, Willmar