The Minnesota Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association is out with their official rankings for the 2022 season.

 

No surprise the Big Nine Conference continues to get a lot of attention in Class 3A where the league has dominated since the expansion of classes.

There are no less than 5 teams from the conference in the rankings.  Four in Class 3A and Northfield received votes in Class 4A  The Gopher Conference had three teams mentioned and you could make the case for one or two more.

The Hiawatha Valley League has had Zumbrota-Mazeppa and Kasson-Mantorville get a lot of deserved attention in the past.  Byron and K-M are both in these Class 3A rankings.

Class A  Softball Rankings

1. Badger/GB-MR
2. Browerville
3. Nicollet
3. New Ulm Cathedral
5. Edgerton/SW MN Christian
6. Cherry
7. Springfield
8. Randolph
9. Upsala
10.Moose Lake/Willow River
Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye Saint Mary's, Lac qui Parle Valley, Sebeka, United South Central, Red Lake Falls, New York Mills, Murray County Central, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, Mille Lacs, Wabasso, Hancock, Wabasha-Kellogg 
Rankings are a composite of voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,3,4,6,7,8

Class AA  Softball Rankings

1. Le Sueur-Henderson
2. Maple Lake
3. St. Charles
4. Mounds Park Academy
5. Chatfield
6. Rockford
7. Luverne
8. Hawley
9. St. Croix Lutheran Academy
9. Pipestone Area
Others receiving votes: Pierz, Annandale, Maranatha Christian Academy, Proctor, Greenway, New Ulm, Wadena-Deer Creek, RCW/BOLD, Cotter Schools/Hope Lutheran, Concordia Academy, Pequot Lakes, Melrose Area, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial, Rush City
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,3,4,5,7,8

Class AAA  Softball Rankings

1. Mankato West
2. Chisago Lakes
3. Winona
4. Byron  
5. St. Anthony Village
6. Delano
7. Big Lake
8. Mankato East
9. Academy of Holy Angels
10.Hill-Murray School
10. Rocori
10. North Branch Area
Others receiving votes: Becker, Kasson-Mantorville, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Francis, Red Wing, Monticello, New Prague, St. Peter 
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 1,2,4,5,7,8

Class AAAA  Softball Rankings

1. Rosemount  
2. Chanhassen
3. Stillwater Area
4. Forest Lake
5. White Bear Lake Area
6. Maple Grove
7. Centennial
8. Prior Lake  
9. Farmington
10.Eden Prairie
Others receiving votes: Blaine, Hopkins, Rogers, Brainerd, Hastings, Champlin Park , Moorhead, Lakeville South, Minnetonka, Northfield, Shakopee, St. Michael-Albertville East Ridge
Rankings are a composite of the voting provided by the Section Reps from Sections 2,3,4,5,6,7,8

Some useful tips.

KEEP READING: See 25 natural ways to boost your immune system