The latest Minnesota Basketball News girls basketball rankings have the same teams at the very top of their class.  Minneota, Sauk Centre, DeLaSalle and Hopkins are #1 in Class 1A through 4A.

Lake City beat Goodhue tonight to capture their side of the H-V-L.  There are five Section 1 teams in the top 19 Class 2A rankings.  Rochester Lourdes #3, Goodhue #6, Lake City #11, Winona Cotter #16, Stewartville #19.

Blooming Prairie is the top ranked Section 1 team in Class 1A at #8.  Fillmore Central is #20.

Three Big Nine teams are in top 13 of Class 3A.  #6 Red Wing, #7 Austin, #13 Mankato West.

In Class 4A Rochester Mayo is ranked #16.  There are 4 South Suburban teams among the state's elite according to the Minnesota Basketball News.

Complete Minnesota Basketball News rankings are below.

Class 1A

1. Minneota
2. Cromwell-Wright
3. Henning
4. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
5. Mountain Iron-Buhl
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
8. Blooming Prairie
9. Cherry
10. Hills-Beaver Creek
11. Heritage Christian
12. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
13. Springfield
14. Southwest MN Christian
15. Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart
16. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
17. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
18. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart
19. Underwood
20. Fillmore Central

Class 2A

1. Sauk Centre
2. Fergus Falls
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. New London-Spicer
5. Providence
6. Goodhue
7. Pelican Rapids
8. Proctor
9. Pine City
10. Albany
11. Lake City
12. Waseca
13. Duluth Marshall
14. Minnehaha Academy
15. Belle Plaine
16. Winona Cotter
17. Mesabi East
18. Roseau
19. Stewartville
20. Hawley

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle
2. Becker
3. Simley
4. Marshall
5. Holy Angels
6. Red Wing
7. Austin
8. St. Paul Como Park
9. Hill-Murray
10. Waconia
11. St. Croix Lutheran
12. Alexandria
13. Mankato West
14. Mahtomedi
15. Hermantown
16. Hutchinson
17. St. Peter
18. Totino-Grace
19. Richfield
20. Big Lake

Class 4A

1. Hopkins
2. Farmington
3. Wayzata
4. Park Center
5. Stillwater
6. Chaska
7. St. Michael-Albertville
8. Maple Grove
9. Rosemount
10. Centennial
11. Eden Prairie
12. Forest Lake
13. Elk River
14. Blaine
15. Lakeville North
16. Rochester Mayo
17. Minnetonka
18. New Prague
19. Minneapolis South
20. Burnsville

Enter your number to get our free mobile app