The Faribault Falcons crushed Rochester Mayo 58-6 in Nomeland Gym Thursday night to advance to the Section 1 Class 3A Semi-Finals Saturday in Rochester.  There were no close quarterfinal round matches in the section.

#3 seed Faribault will wrestle #2 Albert Lea Saturday at 11:00 a.m. in Rochester and the match will be broadcast on POWER 96 Radio, 95.9 FM.  Worldwide at  Download the Power 96 Faribault app and the website content and everything else is available with just a tap of the app on your favorite mobile device.

The Albert Lea Tigers cruised by Austin 63-18 after the Packers defeated Rochester John Marshall 60-18.

Albert Lea is ranked #8 in the Guillotine Class 3A state rankings and Faribault #13.

On the other side of the bracket top seed Owatonna blanked Rochester Century 70-0 after #9 seed Century dispatched Winona.  The Huskies will wrestle Northfield Saturday at 11:00 a.m.  The Raiders are ranked #6 in Class 3A.

The section title match is scheduled for 1:00 p.m. Saturday at the Rochester Mayo Civic Center Arena with the winner advancing to the State Tournament week after next.

In Section 1 Class 2A the top ranked and unbeaten Kasson-Mantorville Komets defeated Cannon Falls 73-0 afther the #9 seed Bombers beat #8 St. Thomas Academy 55-12.

The Komets will wrestle against #4 seed Stewartville. The Tigers had no trouble against Lake City, winning 44-12.  The semi-finals are scheduled for 1:00 p.m. with the title match at 3:00 p.m. in the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.

On the other side of the bracket #2 seed Simley blanked Pine Island 79-0 after the #7 seed Panthers got by #10 LaCrescent 42-37.

#3 seed Plainview-Elgin-Millville beat #6 Byron 46-27 and wrestles Simley in the semis.

#1 Section One Class A seed and state #1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa had no trouble with Wabasha-Kellogg winning 70-9 after the Falcons flew by Dover-Eyota 64-9.

#3 seed Chatfield defeated Lewiston-Altura  64-23 after the Cardinals bested Triton 57-24.

#2 Goodhue crushed Fillmore Central 57-12 and will wrestle Chatfield Saturday at 11:00 a.m. with the title match at 1:00 p.m. in Rochester.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa will face Caledonia after the Warriors defeated Grand Meadow 55-21 in Caledonia Thursday night.

In Section 2 Class A the top seed Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights had no trouble with #9 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 61-18.  The Panthers clawed by Lake Cyrstal-Wellcome Memorial 39-34 to advance in the Castle against the Knights.

#5 seed Medford upended #4 Westfield in Hayfield Friday night 43-33 and will wrestle Kenyon-Wanamingo at LeSeuer-Henderson Saturday afternoon at 2:00 p.m.  The winner advances to the title match 3:45 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket #2 seed Maple River and #3 Blue Earth Area will wrestle in the other semi-final Saturday afternoon in Dodge Center.

Blue Earth Area downed United South Central 60-13 after the Rebels beat St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 60-18.  The Bucs will wrestle at LeSueur-Henderson against Maple River 2:00 p.m. Saturday and the winner wrestles for a berth into the State Wrestling Tournament at the Excel Energy Center two weeks from Saturday.

Xcel Energy Center 2017 State wrestling configuration.