The Minnesota Basketball News latest high school girls basketball rankings have the Northfield Raiders and Faribault Falcons ranked #7 and #17 respectively in Class 3A.

Fellow Big Nine School Red Wing is #8.

The Hiawatha Valley League has two schools in the top five in Class 1A.

Two time defending State Champion Goodhue is #2 and Hayfield #5.

In Class 2A the H-V-L is represented by Byron #4, Rochester Lourdes #11 and Zumbrota-Mazeppa #18.

In Class 4A Eastview is #2, Lakeville North #4, Farmington #12.

#1 in Class 1A is Lyle-Pacelli, #1 in Class 2A Sauk Centre, #1 in Class 3A is Hutchinson and #1 in Class 4A Hopkins.

The complete Minnesota Basketball News Rankings are below.

Class 4A

  1. Hopkins
  2. Eastview
  3. Wayzata
  4. Lakeville North
  5. Centennial
  6. Cretin-Derham Hall
  7. Park Center
  8. Maple Grove
  9. St. Michael-Albertville
  10. White Bear Lake
  11. Moorhead
  12. Farmington
  13. Minnetonka
  14. Edina
  15. Champlin Park
  16. Roseville
  17. St. Francis
  18. Anoka
  19. Forest Lake
  20. St. Louis Park

Class 3A

  1. Hutchinson
  2. Robbinsdale Cooper
  3. Holy Angels Academy
  4. Mahtomedi
  5. Grand Rapids
  6. DeLaSalle
  7. Northfield
  8. Red Wing
  9. Willmar
  10. Alexandria
  11. Fergus Falls
  12. Simley
  13. Waseca
  14. Chisago Lakes
  15. Hermantown
  16. Waconia
  17. Faribault
  18. Hill-Murray
  19. Hibbing
  20. St. Cloud Apollo

Class 2A

  1. Sauk Centre
  2. Norwood-Young America
  3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
  4. Byron
  5. Rush City
  6. Maranatha Christian
  7. New London-Spicer
  8. Minnehaha Academy
  9. Roseau
  10. Duluth Marshall
  11. Rochester Lourdes
  12. Annandale
  13. Barnesville
  14. Jordan
  15. Glencoe-Silver Lake
  16. Eden Valley-Watkins
  17. St. Cloud Cathedral
  18. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  19. Winona Cotter
  20. Caledonia

Class 1A

  1. Lyle-Pacelli
  2. Goodhue
  3. Mountain Iron-Buhl
  4. Bigfork
  5. Hayfield
  6. Ada-Borup
  7. Lac Qui Parle Valley
  8. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross
  9. St. Clair
  10. Southwest Minnesota Christian
  11. Cromwell-Wright
  12. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
  13. Red Lake
  14. Sacred Heart
  15. Wabasso
  16. Cedar Mountain- Comfrey
  17. Stephen-Argyle
  18. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley
  19. Grand Meadow
  20. Sleepy Eye
Goodhue 2017 Class 1A State Champs ! photo by Gordy Kosfeld